GY-HD101E HDV -> ProRes via firewire -> AfterEffects -> FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 4th, 2008, 07:49 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 19
GY-HD101E HDV -> ProRes via firewire -> AfterEffects -> FCP

Hello everyone,

I was wondering how I could go about using 720p24 ProRes footage captured directly from the GY-HD101E via firewire in FCP (6.0.4) into After Effects and then back to FCP...

I only care to get some scenes (not the whole movie edit) into AE for digital effects and then out to FCP in order to grade with Color...

I try to import the pure ProRes footagein AE, and by doing very simple operations, AE crashes. So I was wondering to what I should convert to, work in AE, then convert back out to...?

Warm Regards,

Nick Papadopoulos
Nick Papadopoulos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2008, 11:39 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Is your AE on the same system as FCS2? IF not then you will have to copy the ProRes codec onto the AE system. If AE is on a PC then you'll have to use a different codec.

You can export edited sections as Quicktime reference movie. Years ago there was a free AAF exporter for FCP (supplied by Automatic Duck I think) that could export and AAF that could be imported into AE as a composition (with layers.) I just tried google searching and couldn't find the exporter. I wonder if MXF or XML would work?

If you don't specifically need After Effects I would suggest Motion 3, which I've completely converted to.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2008, 01:37 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 19
Hello,

Yes, AE is on the same system. You see though, my problem is ProRes... It's not a very stable solution for me since I get crashing every so often, with very simple operations on the image. I tried it on DV footage and I had no problems. I understand that AE really likes I-Frame based codecs, but perhaps not this one... (AE CS3 updated)

Even with automatic duck, the project does not get converted, it just creates a file that references all media on disk, and is readable by AE.

I really do need AE for my HD work, since its is part of the team's workflow...

Anyone else having problems (or solutions :) ) with ProRes and AE CS3?
Nick Papadopoulos is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network