Viewing HDV files in Quicktime at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 29th, 2008, 01:30 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 33
Viewing HDV files in Quicktime

I recently filmed a seminar and captured all 17 hours of HDV footage in FCP. My client now wants to view all the footage, so I gave him the external that this project lives on. He hooked it up to his mac that does not have FCP and he can not watch the HDV clips. From what I have been able to gather, the only way to view these clips in quicktime is if you have FCP installed on the machine. Is this correct? Does anybody know a work-around for this? I really don't want to transcode 17 hours of footage...

If transcoding is my only option, any recommended formats?
Joe Gaetani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 01:57 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
ClipWrap might work.
__________________
"Ultimately, the most extraordinary thing, in a frame, is a human being." - Martin Scorsese
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 03:45 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 33
ClipWrap

Thanks, but it didn't work. It wraps .m2t files (not sure what these are). All my HDV files are .mov.

Any other ideas?
Joe Gaetani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 04:18 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Gaetani View Post
I recently filmed a seminar and captured all 17 hours of HDV footage in FCP. My client now wants to view all the footage, so I gave him the external that this project lives on. He hooked it up to his mac that does not have FCP and he can not watch the HDV clips. From what I have been able to gather, the only way to view these clips in quicktime is if you have FCP installed on the machine. Is this correct? Does anybody know a work-around for this? I really don't want to transcode 17 hours of footage...

If transcoding is my only option, any recommended formats?
Does he have an up-to-date OS and latest version of Quicktime? How old is his machine? Those are some variables to look at as well.
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 05:21 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 33
yeah, he is up to date with everything.
Joe Gaetani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2008, 10:07 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
QuickTime Pro might have the needed codec decoders to view HDV.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2008, 01:04 AM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
The HDV Component (AppleHDVCodec.component) is what is missing and it is only installed with Final Cut Studio. You will find it in Macintosh HD/Library/Quicktime on any Mac with FCP5 or newer installed.

ClipWrap won't work without it.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2008, 06:16 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 611
I got HDV .movs to open and play in VLC player which as far as I know, makes no connection to the Quicktime library at all so doesn't require anything other than its own installation.

Also, might installing Perian and MPEG streamclip work?
__________________
Shorts::Cut - www.shortscut.org.uk
The Short Film Festival for Portsmouth & Southsea.
Dylan Pank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 02:34 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 33
Thanks for the advice. I ended up re-encoding all the footage. I let it run over the weekend.

I tried VLC player and it did the same thing as QT, just audio, no video.

Is it possible to copy and paste the HDV Component onto different machines?
Joe Gaetani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2008, 02:58 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Redmond, Oregon
Posts: 173
ProRes Decoder Option

In the future you could capture the HDV to Prores and have the Client download the newly released Decoder for machines with out FCPS it works on Windows and Mac.

I know they are bigger files but they wont tie up your machine transcoding to a codec that the client could watch.
Matthew Pugerude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2008, 10:12 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 616
HDV is Mpeg 2! That's a $20 codec for QT, that's why it didn't work.
Aric Mannion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2008, 10:23 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 611
Correct me if I'm wrong, as I'm not sure, but I don't think the $20 MPEG2 component actually opens up HDV, only SD quality MPEG2.
__________________
Shorts::Cut - www.shortscut.org.uk
The Short Film Festival for Portsmouth & Southsea.
Dylan Pank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2008, 10:53 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston, Massachusetts
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dylan Pank View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong, as I'm not sure, but I don't think the $20 MPEG2 component actually opens up HDV, only SD quality MPEG2.
Really, but what's the difference? And if that's true why can you watch HDV on your computer? In any case I'm not recommending he buy the plug-in I just wanted to let him know it's a normal problem.
Aric Mannion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2008, 04:01 PM   #14
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
ClipWrap same as FCP HDV .mov files

Re: ClipWrap

Unfortunately, ClipWrap uses the same scheme as FCP, which locks you into only playing back the files on a Mac with FCP installed. But, when I emailed Mike Woodworth about this, he mentioned that ClipWrap files will play on a Mac with just the FCS Render Node? installed, so that might be something to look into. Would be interested if you get it to work this way.

As was mentioned before, this might be another way to go - Apple releases ProRes decoder for Mac & Windows
__________________
"Ultimately, the most extraordinary thing, in a frame, is a human being." - Martin Scorsese
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2008, 04:22 PM   #15
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
Or vice versa, if you have access to Cineform HDLink on a PC, transcode your HDV footage to a Cineform .mov files. This is what I use as it's compatible with anything that has the Cineform codec installed both Macs & PCs, doesn't really matter what NLE is installed.
__________________
"Ultimately, the most extraordinary thing, in a frame, is a human being." - Martin Scorsese
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network