Frame Rate change at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 18th, 2008, 03:44 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Frame Rate change

Hi all,

I have a piece of video that is an animation that was rendered out of a 3d package.. it is 210 frames long, yet when I play it with the quicktime player it plays very quickly like it has only 4 frames of video,, I bring it into motion and using the inspector I see that it 7 seconds long, but the frame rate is set to 3000 fps.. I am able to scrube through it with quicktime player, and I can see all 210 frames are there.. but I cannot figure out how to change the frame rate to 29.97 fps ?? I tried Final cut, Motion.. Just could not figure out a way to change it..And suggestions on how to get the quicktime frame rate on this thing back to 29.97 fps ?? Thanks in advance ??
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 03:55 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 196
Have you tried bringing it in to fcp and creating a new quicktime file with the correct frame rate that you're looking for?
Shaun Conner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 03:57 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Hello,
I tried exporting it using compressor, to the animation codec.. which says it was set to 29.97 fps.. but when I compressed it was the same ,...
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 05:43 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Redding, CA
Posts: 260
I would suggest changing the clip speed in the timeline, but I think you'd have to put it in a 60p timeline, reduce speed 50%, export, then bring that into a 29.97 timeline and reduce again. My guess is someone forgot a decimal before they rendered the clip they handed off to you. I'd go back and see if they can re-render at the correct frame rate.
Christopher Glavan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 06:51 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Can you export it from something as an image sequence and then bring the images into FCP with a still image duration of 1 frame and then render the timeline and export to a DV QuickTime? Ugly, but...
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2008, 07:30 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 645
Mike
Have a look at the helper app QTSync: QT Sync 0.3.3 - MacUpdate
Its a quite a gem for a number of functions (like adding an instant TC burn in) ... but what you might particularly like is the Edit > Change Movie Playback Speed option.
Hope it helps
Andy
Andy Mees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2008, 07:40 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Andy, great catch! I won't try installing it until I finish the project I'm working on but QT Sync looks like a neat little tool.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2008, 10:36 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: orlando florida
Posts: 426
Thanks guys for all the suggestions..

I took it into After Effects this morning.. and it looks like I can force it to chage the frame rate using interpret footage.. !!
__________________
Mike Moncrief mikemoncrief@gmail.com
www.themikemoncrief.com
Mike Moncrief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2008, 05:56 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Penang, Malaysia
Posts: 123
Anyone else try loading the qt_sync app??? How's it looking??? I'm getting some weird pixilation on the menus and such.

EDIT: Opps... it's fine... operator error.

Last edited by Mark Keck; October 20th, 2008 at 08:13 AM.
Mark Keck is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network