Imac for NLE? at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 16th, 2009, 08:26 AM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 5
Imac for NLE?

I am planning to upgrade from my old desktop PC NLE system to iMac 24", 2.66GHz Intel Core 2 Duo,
4GB 1066MHz DDR3 SDRAM. Any comments on this and what are my limitations? Thanks...
Willy Santiago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 08:38 AM   #2
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 1,383
You will need some form of external disk storage.
As well as something along the lines of AJA IO / matrox MXO 2 / MOTU V4HD for professional video monitoring.
Since there is no internal space for extra drives or broadcast video cards.
David W. Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 08:57 AM   #3
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 71
Actually even the MXO2 won't work because the iMacs have no ExpressCard slot. It would be difficult to manage your camera (if it uses Firewire), I/O box, and external storage all running on the same FW bus. You'd be better off with a Macbook Pro or a Mac Pro if you want to run Pro apps.
Jason Livingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 09:33 AM   #4
Inner Circle
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,503
Final Cut Pro, DVD Studio Pro and Soundtrack all work great. Motion and LiveType should work OK but Color I wouldn't guess. A FireWire800 external drive is all you need to make the iMac work as a NLE system. While I know someone who has been successful with cutting DVCProHD (transfered from a FireStore), your best chances of success will be with DV or HDV.
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 10:09 AM   #5
Regular Crew
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 118
I edit FCP Studio 2 with my imac with the same specs exepct only 2gb of Ram and everything works like a charm. I have cut 720pn shot on a Panasonic HVX200 and mixed it with some SD video and some 720p shot on a MinoHD and all works well.

I use an external hardrive connected Firewire 800 for media storage and a 1 TB drive attached via USB for Time Machine back-up. I use the firewire 400 to go out to a "capture camcorder" connected to a TV for a "client Monitor". It works very well for my needs.
Edward Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 11:59 AM   #6
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,465
I got a similar system last fall (3ghz processor though) and it works like a charm with FCS 2. So far I have only edited HDV and DV, and burned DVD's with DVDSP, but it has been a pleasure to use and WAY faster than my old dual 2.5ghz G5.

I have an external 23" Cinema Display with a Matrox MXO box as a monitor. I have sort of mixed feelings about this. It works fine, but the software seems pretty buggy (haven't updated for a couple months, maybe something new is available?), and I find it annoying the way the screen goes black, then redraws itself when you do certain things. For the price though it's a nice way to get color accurate HD monitoring.

If you don't need expansion slots, it's a lot of bang for the buck and the 24" screen is very impressive.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 12:23 PM   #7
Major Player
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 399
I have used the first 24" iMac that came out for 2 years and done a lot of HDV and XDCAM EX HD editing and it worked great.
Of course no monitoring, but since you are considering an iMac itīs probably not that important to your workflow.
Itīs a great place to start, but you canīt upgrade by adding video cards etc.
So consider a MacPro as well, but I realize it cost quite a bit more
Joachim Hoge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2009, 10:27 AM   #8
Major Player
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 226
I bought a refurbished 20" 2.66 GHz 2GB RAM iMac for a grand. Loaded FCS 2 and Logic Studio up (and CS3), and bought a 500 GB External WD. I'm using it to re-edit my first feature, and it's working like a charm.

Using Motion, Color, After Effects, all that jazz, working fine. Maybe a little slow, but I upgraded from a four year old PC, so it's lightyears from where I was.
Canon EOS 7D, Final Cut Studio 2
Brandon Freeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 19th, 2009, 02:07 PM   #9
Regular Crew
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 49
I have been working on a 24" imac with the 3.06GHz and 2GB ram (storage via Gtech G-RAID via FW800) for nearly a year with no problems. I have edited DV and HDV (720p24/30) and almost always get real-time (until you add effects, transitions, CC, of course) performance in Adobe CS3 .

I would love a real pro monitoring setup but at this price-point my work-around is simply to burn a DVD and play it on different TVs, make notes and then go back and CC accordingly...

The only change I am making is to upgrade ram to 4GB - but only because I'm getting more into AE. Basic editing in Premiere has been fine w/2GB.
Dave Rochelle is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:38 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network