FCP Splitting HD Clips on Capture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 16th, 2009, 04:09 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,933
FCP Splitting HD Clips on Capture

I'm having an issue where FCP will take a clip (say a 30-minute straight recording of a wedding ceremony) and will split it into 3 or 4 clips. There is usually a loss of a second or so of the footage, and the splits are not at all proportionate. Has anyone else ever had this happen? Anyone know why it happens or how to fix it?
__________________
Black Label Films
www.blacklabelweddingfilms.com
Travis Cossel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 05:14 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
This used to happen a lot with the JVC and other HDV formats IIRC. The fix was to send the clips through MPEG Streamclip using the 'fix timecode breaks' function before importing them into FCP.

This may not be what you are experiencing, but it's something I dealt with a few years back.

Just a thought,

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 05:27 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 416
Travis, is this from a Sony camera? If so, have you got QUICKREC = ON or OFF?
__________________
Martin at HeadSpin HD on Blu-ray
Martin Mayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 06:51 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,933
I'm shooting in 24p on Canon A1's and capturing through a Canon HV30. What concerns me most is not that it has split a clip, but that at the split points there is always a second or more of 'missing' footage. Not sure if MPEG streamclip would help in that case.
__________________
Black Label Films
www.blacklabelweddingfilms.com
Travis Cossel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 07:10 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
What you're describing sounds like the dreaded HDV dropout- have you ruled this out?
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 07:11 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,933
I've never heard of HDV dropout. What's that, and is there a way to prevent it?
__________________
Black Label Films
www.blacklabelweddingfilms.com
Travis Cossel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 16th, 2009, 10:49 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 352
In the HDV capture window in FCP do you have the "make new clip on start/stop" un-checked?


-A
Andrew Kimery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 12:16 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,933
Okay, that brings up another thing. I don't ever get an 'HDV capture window'. When I go to log and capture all that comes up is a tiny window with a field for a reel name. When I switched from SD to HDV footage, my log and capture window no longer appears.
__________________
Black Label Films
www.blacklabelweddingfilms.com
Travis Cossel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 01:46 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 352
IIRC if you are capturing via FW into the AIC or ProRes codec you don't get the normal capture window you just get a name field. If you capture HDV natively you'll get a more familiar looking Log and Capture window.


-A
Andrew Kimery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 10:32 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Posts: 670
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travis Cossel View Post
I've never heard of HDV dropout. What's that, and is there a way to prevent it?
Someone else could provide a more scientific explanation but basically a dropout happens when something- e.g. dust particle- interferes with the cameras ability to record the signal onto the tape. Dropouts can happen with any tape format but in HDV, due to the nature of the codec, a miniscule dropout can result in a good half-second interruption on the tape- which can turn into a few-second break on FCP capture, thus resulting in a new clip and a gap in your footage.

You can confirm if it is a dropout by playing back the tape and seeing if the error happens at the same spot.

Strategies for reducing dropouts include keeping your camera and case clean, and using the highest-quality tapes you can afford.
__________________
youtube.com/benhillmedia
linkedin.com/in/benhillmedia
Benjamin Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2009, 11:30 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,933
Thanks guys, that explains a lot! I'll have to watch the tape and see if I can catch an actual dropout on the tape.
__________________
Black Label Films
www.blacklabelweddingfilms.com
Travis Cossel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2009, 08:28 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium
Posts: 60
I have the exact same problem. XHA1 and I have a live performance of a show that is 50mins long.
FCP always makes clips of about 10 mins when capturing.
It's extremely annoying that just putting the clips together introduces gaps between te clips.
Hope anyone can help us out.
I'm 100% sure that it are not tape drops.
Jeremy Naus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2009, 12:13 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 64
I had the same problem when I was trying to capture footage from my FX1000 via the HV30, capturing ProRes. The tape capture would break into pieces and I would lose frames.

So I started capturing simply HDV and when the log and capture window pops up, go to
Clip Settings tab on the right and UNclick "Create new clip on start/stop". I was then able to capture an entire tape with NO breaks.

I did have 2 tapes that had a drop-out, but capture simply stopped and started again..yes I did lose a couple of frames, but it only happened once on each tape.

I thought I was going to lose my mind with the previous scenario. Very frustrating.

So far the HDV capture is working great.
__________________
Terry Taravella
studiovc.com & infocusvideoevent.com
Terry Taravella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2009, 09:07 AM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium
Posts: 60
Ok, I fixed my problem.
What actually happens is that about 1-2 frames at the end of each clip were black.
When I removed those black frames from the clip I was able to get a smooth transition from one clip to the other.
I don't know if those black clips are 'lost' frames or just added by FCP. But I don't see nor hear any problems after removing those frames, so my first guess is that FCP adds them at the end of each clip.
Jeremy Naus is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network