copying attributes in Apple Motion at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 2nd, 2009, 07:17 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney Canada
Posts: 126
copying attributes in Apple Motion

Hey Folks, Just wondering if I have a clip and I add some filters and things to it, how do I copy those attributes and paste them to another clip. This is an easy procedure in FCP but I can't seem to figure it out in Motion.
Jason LeFrense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2009, 05:43 AM   #2
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,924
I'm a novice at Motion but I've wanted to do the same thing. I did it by selecting the filters/behaviors in the Layers window, duplicating them, and dragging them onto the object I wanted them applied to. THis is OK for small quantities but if you have a bunch, it's tedious.
Les Wilson is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:27 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network