Firewire capture not available in PPro only! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 8th, 2009, 09:00 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Golden Isles, GA
Posts: 25
Firewire capture not available in PPro only!

I posted this in the Premiere forums, but no response. Since the question deals with Premiere CS3 on the Mac, I thought maybe another Mac user has run into this.

I can capture via firewire in both iMovie and Avid MC, but to no avail with Premiere! I'm determined it's not my firewire bus, since it works for other programs. Premiere is also able to control my deck (an HV20) fine and display timecode, but will not show signal or capture even a frame! I've been either switching over to Windows XP via bootcamp and capturing on Premiere there, or capturing via Decklink's HDMI and using firewire as merely the deck control (which has still proven faulty).

My question, then, is why is Premiere CS3 not displaying or capturing my footage via firewire? I'm on OS X 10.5.7 and a quad-core Intel Mac Pro.

Thanks,
Mike Browning
Vision Quest Media

(PS, if you're going to reply to tell me Premiere sucks and just to use FCP, save yourself the effort. That's not part of my question.)
Mike Browning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2009, 10:55 AM   #2
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Browning View Post
(PS, if you're going to reply to tell me Premiere sucks and just to use FCP, save yourself the effort. That's not part of my question.)
You might expect that kind of sophomoric response from other forums but that kind of nonsense isn't tolerated here and doubtful anyone would be bold enough to try it.

Unfortunately I don't have any helpful response other than to say that I'm surprised the PP category didn't have an answer for you. Have you tried looking up the problem on Adobe's own support forums or making a tech-support call to Adobe? My guess is there is a preference somewhere inside PP that tells it how to communicate and therein might lie the problem.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2009, 11:01 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 327
It seems that CS3 will not preview HDV footage, but the preview pane in the Capture panel will show the words "Previewing On Camera", or remain blank:

Adobe Premiere Pro CS3

Adobe Premiere Pro CS3

Don't know why it's not actually capturing, though.
Scott Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 8th, 2009, 02:39 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Golden Isles, GA
Posts: 25
Yes, well I forgot to mention, I don't get that "previewing on camera" message nor do I get a desktop preview with DV footage.

I can't find an answer on Adobe's forums and knowledgebase, but I'll try giving them a call.

Thanks for taking the time to reply.
Mike Browning is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network