Is FCP (HD) acting strange? Spinning Beach Ball etc.? at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 29th, 2004, 12:22 AM   #1
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Is FCP (HD) acting strange? Spinning Beach Ball etc.?

Here is the first thing to try if your system starts acting unusual.

If all else fails or perhaps for a quick fix delete these files:

Your Hard Disk>Users>Your User Name>Library>Preferences Folder.
Inside the Preferences folder, (move to trash).
Inside the Preferences folder find the Final Cut Pro folder and delete these two files>Final Cut Pro 4 Preference file and
Final Cut Pro v POA Cache (move to trash)

Now empty your trash. Then go to Applications>Utilities>Disk Utility and repair permissions on the startup drive. If it reports a lot of files repaired run it two or three times. Restart your computer.

Check your FCP settings, some may have reset to default settings. But they were possibly corrupt and causing your troubles. If this helps please post back.

I hope this helps. If this does not help please post a new topic with specifics as to your OS, version hardware etc.
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem

Search for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2004, 03:59 AM   #2
Join Date: May 2004
Location: denton, texas, usa
Posts: 416
As a possible stumbling block, I was waiting for a quick time movie to be created and was waiting quite a while with a spinning beach ball. Eventually, I gave up (like 3 or 4 minutes . . . only a 6 minute movie), and I forced a quit. When I came back in to FCP HD, half my movie was corrupted. Luckily, a friend of mine played with the "Restore Project" under File menu, and it was restored. I SUGGEST TO ONLY FORCE QUIT AFTER THE BEACH BALL HAS GONE ON FOR EVER AND EVER!!!!! It turns out the program was running fine, it was just taking a while. Nothing wrong with the mac, I just forced a quit while it was using data I had created, so the files were corrupted . . . bad move.

Just a heads up.
Laurence Maher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2004, 08:34 AM   #3
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 29
I ran your recommended clean-up... to no avail

I get the Beach Ball quite often while working in FCPHD.

It usually happens when I'm clicking away and moving clips around quickly, not giving the comp much time in between these 'commands.'
Usually I get the little film reel icon (while it's auto-saving, I think), then the program 'unexpectedly quits' (which gets my nomination for the most annoying, unhelpful description of the error; 'Sorry, Apple. My check has unexpectedly bounced').

Sometimes it happens while I'm saving, though when I open it, it has indeed successfully saved.

Could be a RAM or processor issue. I'm on a G4, dual 867 MHz, 1.5GB DDR SDRAM.
Jonathan Lutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2004, 03:39 PM   #4
Major Player
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Soest ,Holland
Posts: 307
no spinning ball but a sudden hang...

I installed some extra memory (corsair) and have now 1,5 gigs of memory. But ever since I installed it I have had quits on programs. No spinning ball but in FCP or AVID or mediaplayers a sudden freeze where the audio keeps repeating it self but the keyboard not responding to anything forcing me to push the quit button on my mac. But when i restart I dont get anything like you have shut down the computer the wrong way. I have a mac 1.25 gig 1,5 memory.
any idea what?



David Slingerland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2004, 05:19 PM   #5
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Have you run the Apple Memory Test CD? If you don't have the CD then remove a stick of ram at a time and check to see if the computer is still freezing.
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem

Search for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2004, 10:53 PM   #6
Regular Crew
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canberra AUSTRALIA
Posts: 169
Jonathan, I've been having lots of FCPHD unexpected Quits. But, I have quite a few plugins installed in FCP. Wonder if there is too many using up too much RAM? I have G4 DP800 768MB ram.

Could this be causing more freq quits?
Andrew Hogan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2005, 09:23 AM   #7
New Boot
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Los Angeles - California - United States
Posts: 14
Thanks Jeff Donald, It worked for my problem.

Not sure how this happened, but... I think I shut down my cam before the program was done doing whatever it was doing after a capture. Well now when I open FCE it will go thru it's startup then seems to lock up at the flash screen, not sure if this is the proper term, but the FCE logo part just before the program is launched. I re-installed the program and it still does the same thing.

Thank you Boyd Ostroff for pointing me to the right place.
Jeff Parker

Motion Synonymous To Thought
Jeff Parker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2005, 10:39 AM   #8
MicroDolly Hollywood
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 22
Having recently upgraded to FCP HD, I started experiencing the spinning beach ball of death... so I completed the actions above. Seems to have worked out, but I have one question:

I need clarification on the "Preferences" to delete -- I should be deleting the FCP 4 Preferences and not the FCP HD (or 4.5) Preferences, right? I deleted the FCP 4 only this time around.

Jibs, Dollies, Camera Mounts
Tim Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2005, 11:05 AM   #9
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,463
I think the following will answer your questions:
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2006, 03:58 PM   #10
New Boot
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Brainerd, MN
Posts: 12
A little different problem...

I've been getting "out of memory", red screens in fcp 5.0. A few months ago, while I was still running 4.0 I started seeing them and upgraded to 1.5 Memory (this on a G5 single processor 1.8), I then upgraded to 5.0 and things have been fine up until today when the program started to bog down again... I tried trashing the pref files and permission repairs. Anything else anyone would suggest?
Jeff Pryor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2006, 05:46 PM   #11
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WestChazy, NY
Posts: 291
Check out this article which discusses a free program called FINAL CUT RESCUE. It's a quick app that backs up/trashes/restores your preferences in FCP. I have it and use it, works great!
Paul Frederick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2006, 11:49 AM   #12
New Boot
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 15

I used to work solely on a PC and have been using Final Cut Studio with my Imac G5 for quite some time now. One thing I used to have for my pc is optimization notes for professional apps. I haven't seen anything online about optimizing settings for Final Cut to run more efficiently on the Mac. Does anyone know of any optimization techniques for this? Thanks.
Rey Ortega is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:00 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network