Lumiere HD workflow - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 11th, 2004, 08:25 AM   #16
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Lumiere HD: Product Offering, Shipping, MPEG-2 Licensing

A few clarifications about Lumiere HD:

- Lumiere HD is shipping and you can purchase it online today at http://lumierehd.com

- Lumiere HD includes a complete solution from capture to print to HDV/DVHS tape for $179

- Lumiere HD is in full compliance with MPEG-2 Patent Holders

To read more about these topics visit http://lumierehd.com/missinglink.php

To see Lumiere HD, LLC in the list of MPEG LA, LLC's MPEG-2 Licensees in good standing visit:
http://www.mpegla.com/mpeg2/m2_licensees.cfm
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2004, 01:20 PM   #17
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Lumiere HD Users: Share your story...

Lumiere HD has a new section dedicated to showcasing its users.

Read about Jim Rough's experience with Lumiere HD:

http://lumierehd.com/stories/jimrough/

If you have a story to share, email it to comments@lumierehd.com.

We want to hear about it.

Frederic
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2004, 01:31 PM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 393
Any plans for a PC version of Lumiere

Any plans for a pc version of Lumiere (you know for premiere, vegas, ulead, etc.)
Dwight Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2004, 01:38 PM   #19
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Dwight,

We aren't planning on developing for the PC platform.

I highly recommend Cineform's products for the PC.

Frederic
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2004, 05:38 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 109
Lumiere HD question

I captured/processed/XML'd a bunch of clips (50) for a project I'm beginning. After I started cutting, I found another 2 clips I weanted to add to the browser, so I used LumiereHD, and captured/processed again -- It then asked if for a XML name again. Seems like this may be a problem?

How can I ADD clips (by recapturing) to a existing project W/O messing up any of the end processes?

Thanks,

Steven
Steven Galvano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2004, 06:56 PM   #21
RED Problem Solver
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,365
I think LumiereHD will generate a second XML for you, you can then import both XML's into FCP, and combine the files into one project. I'd ask Frederic for certain though...

Graeme
Graeme Nattress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2004, 09:22 PM   #22
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
You are correct Graeme.

Afterall, you programmed it.. :)
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2004, 05:16 PM   #23
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Lumiere HD Future Development

Lumiere HD plans on continuing development even after Apple releases FCP 5.0 (Should it include HDV support) for the following reasons:

- Many users do not have the basic system requirements expected to run FCP 5.0

- Some might prefer to wait before upgrading to 5.0

- New formats are on the horizon which Lumiere HD will support before FCP does

- Lumiere HD will still be a viable ingest and encoding tool for Mac users who do not use FCP HD (AE, Motion, etc...)

Frederic
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2004, 09:15 AM   #24
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Lumiere HD reviewed in Film & Video Magazine

You can read a comprehensive review of the HD10U, Cineform and Lumiere HD in this month's issue of Film & Video Magazine.

Here's the online version of the article:

http://www.filmandvideomagazine.com/...e.jsp?id=28048
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2004, 11:10 AM   #25
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,707
Frederic,

I got the article in the mail. Its worth saying that Lumiere HD has filled a huge void in FCP editing. I'm definately a fan and there are many others too.

I'm looking forward to Lumiere HD's upgrades (and future products???).

If you have a Mac and own a HDV camera - do yourself a favor and get Lumiere HD. Don't bother with the crappy, clunky alternatives that will frustrate you to no end and cost you! I've been there and done that....

Murph
__________________
Christopher C. Murphy
Director, Producer, Writer
Christopher C. Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2004, 12:59 PM   #26
CTO, CineForm Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California
Posts: 8,090
For PC users, this is a good article, after all the CineForm quote is priceless :)

Quote:
I'm a Mac person, so I hate to admit this, but Iím being very honest: The workflow solution using CineForm Aspect HD and Premiere, as well as the quality of the image, is, hands down, the winner at the moment.
__________________
David Newman -- web: www.gopro.com
blog: cineform.blogspot.com -- twitter: twitter.com/David_Newman
David Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2004, 02:43 PM   #27
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
David,

I thought that was cute. ;)

Frederic
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2004, 07:19 PM   #28
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Lumiere HD version 1.2 now available!

Lumiere HD version 1.2 is now available via the "Check for updates" feature in the Lumiere HD menu option.

This is a free update to owners of Lumiere HD.
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2004, 12:02 AM   #29
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
How to update Lumiere HD

We've received many emails on "How to update?" Lumiere HD.

It's very simple. Choose "Check for Updates" from the Lumiere HD menu option within the application.

Frederic
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 12th, 2004, 06:46 PM   #30
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 133
1080 60i output with LumiereHD

Aloha,

Can LumiereHD out 1080 60i to a JVC SR-VD400US DVHS deck?

What is the best way to create a 1080 60i Mpeg2 TS file from 1080 24p 10bit uncompressed Quicktime?

I am helping with a project that is in a film festival and we are looking for alternatives to outputting to BetaSP and projecting on a huge screen with a terrible projector. We want to rent our own Projector and are thinking about the best playback format to use. We might be able to get a Panasonic AJ-HD1200A, but we are looking at alternatives, just in case.


Thanks,
Dusty
__________________
Mahalo,
Dusty
Dustin Cross is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:55 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network