Lumiere HD workflow at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 26th, 2004, 12:50 PM   #1
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Lumiere HD and DVHS

Can Lumiere HD capture DVHS from the 30k and 40k JVC decks? Can it put it back to DVHS with no problem?

These may be obvious questions, but I figured I'd ask.

Thanks,

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2004, 12:55 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Heath,

Lumiere HD supports the DVHS 30K deck. It hasn't been tested with the 40K, but we will update our supported equipment list as soon as we do test it.

Yes it can output back to tape in DVHS without problem.
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2004, 01:02 PM   #3
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Can it capture from the 30k DVHS deck?

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2004, 10:21 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
It can capture HDV footage stored on the 30K DVHS Deck.
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2004, 12:44 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Budapest , Hungary
Posts: 194
Lumiere HD workflow

I read a lot around for the HDV editing on Macs but still a few points are not clear...can somebody help me understand this.
I am planning to use a Powerbook G4 for editing with 1.33 Ghz or 1.5 Ghz processor with 1GB ram and 60gb hdd.
-Aspect Hd offers 4 video stream editing with real time...can i edit this way in lumiere with offline res of course ??
-Do I need a G-raid for the editing?
-is this 720/30p file plays smoothly on a laptop ?
-Can i monitor the edits on a broadcast SD monitor?


Thanks
Gabor
Gabor Lacza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2004, 10:03 AM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Gabor,

Lumiere HD is that it lets you edit your HDV footage in any codec you want.

Based on the system you have, I would recommend using DV in anamorphic. This will allow you to enjoy all the benefits of DV (RT, NTSC monitoring, RT FX, etc.)

You also wont need a raid solution since the only footage you play in realtime is DV.

Once your edit is complete, Lumiere HD helps you online your timeline in a few clicks and you end up with a full 720p resolution of your timeline. at which time you can fine tune color correction.

You render it to uncompressed HD or DC 30 codec and Lumiere HD will encode/multiplex this master edit to HDV compliant MPEG-2 Transport Stream with the fastest and best quality MPEG Mac encoder on the market today.

You can then output this final TS back to your camera or DVHS deck.

You can also encode your master (uncompressed HD) to progressive scan 16:9 DVD and the results are stunning!

The idea behind Lumiere HD is that you can edit HDV using all the benefits you are currently enjoying with your editing solution.

Think about it...unless you monitor your edits in full HD resolution, there is no real advantage to editing in HD in the timeline. Having said that, if you own a cinema display, you can use DVCPRO HD instead of DV and enjoy realtime HD editing/monitoring.
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2004, 10:26 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,707
Discussion - FCP HD w/ G5 dual 2ghz workflow using LumiereHD

Hi all,

I'd like to cross reference our workflows (again!), so we can see if we're optimizing our systems.

Here is what I have and do for FCP HD editing:

Equipment:
I have G5 dual 2ghz, 1 gig of RAM, internal ATA 160 HD, external 200 gig Firewire 400, FCP HD, LumiereHD 1.0
-------------------
1) Capture footage onto external Firewire using LumiereHD

2) Create Program Stream of m2t files (demultiplex)

3) Create Timeline codec files (this is where it gets foggy and I hope I'm doing it right in reference to DVCPRO codec editing) --

I use the "DVCPRO HD 720p60" codec on "Best" quailty and have the framerate set to "29.97" frames per second. I have the source size default to "Source".

4) "Control click" Sequence in FCP to bring up settings tab - chose "Anamorphic 16:9"

5) In the current Sequence settings window I leave the "Frame Size" at 960x720 - (anyone know if I should bump this up to 1280x720? I read somewhere on here that the HD10u only records 960 anyway - is that true?!)

6) Field domiance - unknown. Anyone help me here? I am currently using "None"

7) Under the "User Preference" menu in FCP - I have "Audio Playback Quaility" set to default "Low (faster) - can I bump this up?

8) Under the "Audio/Video Settings" menu in FCP my specs read:

"Sequence preset DVCPRO HD- 720p30" -- and "Capture Preset DVCPRO HD- 720p30 48khz" --

the "Device Control Preset is DVCPRO HD FireWire" (this one I'm not sure if that needs to be FireWire NTSC or not? It's not NTSC we're working in...it's HD right?!)

The last thing is the Video and Audio playback - it says, "[Missing] for both...the Video says "DVCPRO HD (720p60) (1280x720) and the Audio says DVCPRO HD out"

9) Under "System Settings" I'm using my external FireWire drive for a scratch disk.

10) Under the "System Settings" -- "Playback Control" I'm using "RT Unlimited" and "Medium" Quailty - (can I bump that up to high?) --

oh, and the "Pulldown Pattern" is 2:3:2:3 - is that good? I think it's defaulted there.

Additional notes:
I'm using the XML feature on LumiereHD to import all the clips into FCP.

I hope people reply because I really want to know if we're optimizing our workflows. Do you see anything wrong with above workflow?? Please tell me!

Murph
__________________
Christopher C. Murphy
Director, Producer, Writer
Christopher C. Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2004, 12:05 PM   #8
RED Problem Solver
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,365
4) DVCProHD is not anamorphic - it has a special pixel aspect ratio though that you'll need to set.

6) field dominance - none

Pulldown patter is irrelevent as you're editing 30p not 24p.

Hope that helps.

Graeme
Graeme Nattress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2004, 04:43 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,707
Hi Graeme,

Do you know what the "special pixel aspect" is for the DVCProHD codec?

All of your information is useful, thank you!

Murph
__________________
Christopher C. Murphy
Director, Producer, Writer
Christopher C. Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2004, 04:47 PM   #10
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
[1) Capture footage onto external Firewire using Lumiere HD]

Version 1.1 will also allow you to input full FCP logging info.

[2) Create Program Stream of m2t files (demultiplex)]

And audio files. You want to set a different folder for audio and video. The audio folder should be on a fast drive where the m2v video doesn't have to be.

[3) Create Timeline codec files (this is where it gets foggy and I hope I'm doing it right in reference to DVCPRO codec editing) --

I use the "DVCPRO HD 720p60" codec on "Best" quailty and have the framerate set to "29.97" frames per second. I have the source size default to "Source".]

Murph, I would recommend setting the frame size to 960 X 720 in Lumiere HD's custom sixe box. Ultimately, FCP will display it the same (960 X 720) even if you choose 1280 X 720, however it has less work to do if the frame is in native DVCPRO HD resolution (960 X 720) and you might enjoy more RT benefits with layers.

[4) "Control click" Sequence in FCP to bring up settings tab - chose "Anamorphic 16:9"]

This is only if you are going to use DV as your timeline codec. In this case, the codec is already 16:9 (well, not really for DVCPRO HD but don't worry about that ;)) therefore you don't need to stretch it anymore. What I recommend to do here is go to Audio/Video Settings in your menu and set your Sequence Preset to DVCPRO HD -720p30 (before creating a sequence). After that, when you create your sequence, it will have all the settings necessary. You can then import your XML and start editing in realtime.

[5) In the current Sequence settings window I leave the "Frame Size" at 960x720 - (anyone know if I should bump this up to 1280x720? I read somewhere on here that the HD10u only records 960 anyway - is that true?!)]

Taken care of by step #4

[6) Field domiance - unknown. Anyone help me here? I am currently using "None"]

None is good, but it is taken care of by step #4

[7) Under the "User Preference" menu in FCP - I have "Audio Playback Quaility" set to default "Low (faster) - can I bump this up?]

With your specs (G5, 1 GB Ram) you could bump it up but why? Until you need to edit audio, I would leave it at Low.

[8) Under the "Audio/Video Settings" menu in FCP my specs read:

"Sequence preset DVCPRO HD- 720p30" -- and "Capture Preset DVCPRO HD- 720p30 48khz" -- ]

Do this before you create your sequence and the sequence will have all the appropriate settings.

[the "Device Control Preset is DVCPRO HD FireWire" (this one I'm not sure if that needs to be FireWire NTSC or not? It's not NTSC we're working in...it's HD right?!)]

None, unless you own the Panasonic $20K deck. Right now, you'll watch your edits in full HD resolution on your 2nd Cinema Display, or single Cinema Display. If you don't have a Cinema Display I wouldn't edit in DVCPRO HD, I would edit in DV with output to NTSC via firewire.

[The last thing is the Video and Audio playback - it says, "[Missing] for both...the Video says "DVCPRO HD (720p60) (1280x720) and the Audio says DVCPRO HD out"]

This is where you choose the Cinema Display (current or second).

[9) Under "System Settings" I'm using my external FireWire drive for a scratch disk.]

This is fine.

[10) Under the "System Settings" -- "Playback Control" I'm using "RT Unlimited" and "Medium" Quailty - (can I bump that up to high?) -- ]

Sure, try it out.

Murph, I highly recommend reading a good book on FCP or even the manual. They have great insight on preparing for editing. You will understand the reason behind each choice.

I would also recommend 2 Cinema Displays if you are going to edit in HD. Otherwise, edit in DV and don't compromise.

I hope this helps!
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2004, 01:53 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 1,707
Frederic and everyone who posted...thanks!

I'm implementing changes now..

Murph
__________________
Christopher C. Murphy
Director, Producer, Writer
Christopher C. Murphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 3rd, 2004, 04:33 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bend Oregon
Posts: 8
Questions about Lumiere Editing solution.

Does anyone have an idea when this software will be available?
Thanks for your time.
Morgan Preston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2004, 06:37 AM   #13
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Friday, June 4

Morgan,

The software should be available before the weekend.

Thanks for your patience,
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2004, 10:13 PM   #14
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Lumiere HD v1.1 is now available!

Thank you SO MUCH for your patience.

Enjoy...we're proud of it.

:)

http://lumierehd.com/lumiere_hd.php
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2004, 10:14 PM   #15
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Point Pleasant, NJ
Posts: 437
Morgan,

We just released the software.

You can purchase it at:

http://lumierehd.com/lumiere_hd.php

Thanks for your patience!
Frederic Lumiere is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network