FCP 7 - Insufficient Content For Edit at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 21st, 2009, 03:53 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 134
FCP 7 - Insufficient Content For Edit

To start, I'm relatively new to Final Cut Pro 7 and working in a NLE environment.


Recently when I try to superimpose a clip over another layer of video I get an "insufficient content for edit" pop-up warning. What does this mean exactly? And what's the quickest way to prevent it/get around it?

When I looked it up on the web, it said that it had something to do with 'handles'. What does this mean in layman's terms?



Studio Manager
Greg Kiger Photography
Greg Kiger Photography
Greg Kiger St Louis Mo www.GreenBridgeFilms.com
Sony EX1 / Canon 5Dm2 / Cool Lights / DP1x / Marshall / Oktava / Sanken / Kessler
Greg Kiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2009, 04:24 PM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 628
Handles is just another term for footage beyond your in and out point.

Think about wrapping a present but not having enough wrapping paper... Your present isn't going to be completely wrapped.

When you using a transition like a dissolve between two edit points, you MUST have footage to make the transition or shift the transition starting and end point.

When I run into this problem, I usually control click on the transition on the edit point to shift it to starting or ending on cut. This will use what footage is available.

If you're more specific on which transition you are attempting we can help further.

If it's just a clip with transparency your two sources must match in duration (being the same length).

Christopher Drews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2009, 04:29 PM   #3
Go Go Godzilla
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,730
Images: 15
Welcome to the forums, Greg.

"Handles" refers to extra content in front of and behind the selected areas - or in and out points - for your edit.

If you're trying to superimpose over another clip and you're getting that warning it's because:

A: The two clips don't match in total length - one doesn't have large enough "handles" to accommodate the edit;

B: You have unseen blank space between the current and previous edit which can confuse the "superimpose" command (this is common if your timeline is too compressed not allowing you to see what could be even just a few frames of open space between edits)

Hope this helps.
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2009, 08:36 AM   #4
Major Player
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Moab, UT
Posts: 264
It means the duration of the clip marked with in /out on the timeline is greater than the duration marked by in/out on the clip.. Clear Out on the timeline will solve it.
EX3, Mac Pro, FCP
Mike Chandler is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:40 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network