iMovie questions - Page 24 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 2nd, 2007, 05:15 PM   #346
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 346
The short answer is NO, iMovie doesn't edit MPEG2 files.
:-)

Which is why everyone is pointing to utilities to pull out the MPEG2 data into DV or something similar. I believe MPEG Streamclip requires the Apple MPEG2 plug-in thing... which isn't free. Handbrake/MediaFork will turn it into H264 or older MPEG4 which iMovie, I believe, would have to then convert back to a DV format... You are losing quality with each change BTW.
Mark Sloan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2007, 12:22 AM   #347
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern New Jersey
Posts: 391
got it thanks.. really appreciated ... helped alot... (and yup, each transcode will definitely impact the quality of the video in some way).. thanks again!!!!
Dave Stern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2007, 06:02 PM   #348
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Durango, Colorado, USA
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cole McDonald View Post
Personal experience says it's best to use imovie in this workflow as nothing more than a field monitor. I've done the whole iMovie import/capture thing and have been really disappointed with the results. Extra conversion just kills the smooth workflow of a nice "capture now" workflow in FCP. Assuming you are quite judicious with your shooting ratio.
I use iMovie as a field monitor quite often when I know I will be in a recording environment that doesn't involve a lot of action or when I want to record video & audio directly to a hard drive. It is quick, easy, and doesn't take much desktop space. I'm more interested in framing when I choose to use iMovie as a field monitor. If my laptop had a faster processor (it is a G3@700MHz), I would use FCExpress or FCP. For focus issues I either use my camera's viewfinder or a 13" CRT monitor.
__________________
Waldemar
Waldemar Winkler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2007, 07:37 AM   #349
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 235
Does FCE HD have the option of "start a new clip at each scene break" like in iMovie?

Like the title suggests....

Has FCE HD got this option, like in iMovie?....
James Darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2007, 02:18 PM   #350
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 423
I'm not using FCE HD (just FCE 2.0) but I think what you are looking for is under "Mark" then "DV Start/Stop Detect" You would capture the whole section of tape or the whole tape, then select it in the browser and then click "Mark" on the top pull down menu, then "DV Start/Stop Detect." This will place makers at each time you started recording on the tape. If you want to after that, you can make each an Independent Clip or Subclip from the "Modify" Menu.

Hope this helps...

Kevin
__________________
"... the drama is on your doorstep..." - John Grierson
www.grvideo.net
Kevin Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2007, 11:15 PM   #351
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Randolph View Post
I'm not using FCE HD (just FCE 2.0) but I think what you are looking for is under "Mark" then "DV Start/Stop Detect" You would capture the whole section of tape or the whole tape, then select it in the browser and then click "Mark" on the top pull down menu, then "DV Start/Stop Detect." This will place makers at each time you started recording on the tape. If you want to after that, you can make each an Independent Clip or Subclip from the "Modify" Menu.

Hope this helps...

Kevin
This is the way it works for "SD" footage (FCE 3.0) for "HD" then it works like iMovie -- creates a new clip file for each "scene"
Nick Ambrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2007, 11:03 PM   #352
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 235
thanks for the responses...

ok so i've captured the whole tape (SD 16:9 DVCAM from a DSR500) and after ive captured it ive selected "detect start stop" which places the small markers on the bottom at each scene break... but now how do i get FCE to make a split at each marker point, or turn them into individual clips?
James Darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2007, 10:08 AM   #353
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 844
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Brown View Post
you have to check your preferences in iMovie, not the camera. Go into preferences > import > uncheck the box that says "automatic pillarboxing and letterboxing"
I had exactly the same problem as Dean. Now i figured the above out for myself, and reimported it all with the "Auto Letterboxing" switched off and the project set-up as "DV Widescreen" (DV cam, not HDV cam).

My question is : I have captured 16:9 footage from my DV camcorder to imovie, but it is displaying it in iMovie as squished 4:3. Will it OUTPUT it as 16:9 successfully? Or do i have to kick off the Letterboxing thing manually?

very grateful to an answer to this - it will save my hours of delay an frustration. It takes 2.2 times the original footage time to Letterbox it, and i dont see why it is letterboxing it at all as its 16:9 native footage and the project is "DV Widescreen".
Stu Holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 05:07 PM   #354
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 180
iMovie question

Is it possible to open footage imported through final cut in Imovie?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Jamie Baughman - Kilroy Films - Sony PMW EX-1 - Final Cut 2
http://www.kilroyfilms.com
Jamie Baughman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 05:12 PM   #355
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 51
Can't see why you'd drive a pinto when you've got the keys to the cadillac, but to each his own. 3 words can solve your problem: Drag and Drop.
__________________
www.poritsky.com
Jonathan Poritsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2007, 05:17 PM   #356
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 180
My thoughts exactly. I'm basically fighting the clock, don't have time to put Final cut on a laptop that I'm traveling with and need to finish a project on the road. Thanks for the reply!
__________________
Jamie Baughman - Kilroy Films - Sony PMW EX-1 - Final Cut 2
http://www.kilroyfilms.com
Jamie Baughman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 07:35 AM   #357
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Roanoke VA
Posts: 13
Replacing iMovie with Final Cut

Is it safe to uninstall iMovie if I am planning to use Final Cut Studio 2? Is there any reason to keep both?

What about iDVD? FC includes a DVD tool. Should I keep both?

I also use photoshop CS2 / Lightroom and I have tried to figure if I can uninstall iPhoto as I NEVER use it.

Last edited by Chris Walker; May 3rd, 2007 at 07:37 AM. Reason: added DVD question.
Chris Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 07:39 AM   #358
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Hi Chris, and welcome to DVinfo. It's probably safe to do this, but personally I wouldn't bother. Given the size of hard drives today I don't think it's worth the trouble, and you never know when these programs might come in handy in the future.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 08:39 AM   #359
New Boot
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Roanoke VA
Posts: 13
I am working off of a MBP with a 120gig drive. With CS2 and some other stuff it fills up fast. I have all of my photos off on externals.

I am looking to conserve as much space as possible for when I am working in the field. If I no longer use the apps I like to remove them. I am new to the mac so I was unsure if other aps or the OS was dependent on the iMovie, Iphoto, IDVD or the like.

I took Iphoto off once and then found that Imovie used it to import photos. I reinstalled it. Later I found out that all you had to do was drag a photo from the picture folder to the timeline to import. So now I no longer use it.

Thanks for the info and the welcome.
Chris Walker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3rd, 2007, 09:09 AM   #360
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Posts: 1,675
I use iMovie now as an on set monitor for focusing and checking the overscan area on my XL1s. Nothing else though.
__________________
Web Youtube Facebook
Cole McDonald is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network