Must render everytime at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 31st, 2010, 07:51 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 189
Must render everytime

Hello,

New to FCP, moved from Premiere. In FCP 6 every time I adjust or move the audio, I must render. I have checked the sequence settings vs. the clips and they match.

What I discovered is that I can only layer 4 audio tracks, any more and I must render. Is this typical? Anyway to increase it? I have 20 audio track that need to be layered.

If not, is there a way to disable the beeping sound? That way I can make all my edits, then render once.

I am on the latest Mac Mini with 4 gigs of ram.

Thanks
Joe Riggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 08:15 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
You can change the number of Real Time Audio Tracks as shown in the attached photo from 4 to 20 but I would imagine you'll have playback issues with 20 tracks. The RT AT setting is set as a WARNING and doesn't actually control how many tracks play back seamlessly.

FCP isn't really set up for mixing so 20 tracks is KIND OF a large number of tracks to be working with in FCP. Good luck and let us know.
Attached Thumbnails
Must render everytime-fcp.jpg  
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 08:16 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
PS. This dialog is found in User Preferences under the Final Cut Pro menu item.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 09:46 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 189
Thanks, my project is already set to 8 real time audio tracks. I guess 4 tracks is the max my computer can handle? Can anyone confirm that they can layer 5 or more tracks, and make adjustments without the need to render?

Anyway to eliminate the beeping noise?
Joe Riggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 31st, 2010, 10:52 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
What sort of audio files are you using? AIFF? If not, you may need to covert the tracks before bringing them on to the timeline.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2010, 12:34 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 189
I am using aiff
Joe Riggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2010, 12:43 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
All 48KHz, 16 bit of course? <sorry, gotta ask>
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 1st, 2010, 11:32 AM   #8
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Joe,

As with any edit system there is a "point of extinction" where the amount of content you've put into your timeline simply overwhelms the resources available to the hardware for real-time playback. At which point you'll have no options but to render each time you make any change.

However there are a few things you can do to help your system: In RT playback settings you can select a lower quality setting both for frame-rate and overall quality. You can even select 'lowest". What will happen then is that when you do playback the timeline it will be in low-res "proxy" mode rather than full-res, and only show full detail when the playhead is paused.

As SR pointed out, making sure your AIFF's are 48khz will also prevent renders.

But as any project gets larger you'll simply run into the POE situation eventually, and since you're on a system with very limited resources I'd say you're probably near or at that point.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:43 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network