Should I use 30fps or 60fps in my timeline? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 27th, 2011, 08:44 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 10
Should I use 30fps or 60fps in my timeline?

I've started a new project where the finished product will be DVD, and 720p download. I'm shooting with Panasonic GH2s so I can either film in 1080 24p or 720 60p. Since I film action sports I've been filming mostly in 720 60p and now I'm thinking I should film entirely in that format to keep things simple.

My question is should I use a 29.97fps timeline since that's my end product or 59.94fps since that's what my source format is? I will be using some slow motion in the project. Some of the research I've done suggests a 30 fps timeline will allow you to use your footage at half speed and use actual frames instead of interpolating frames.

I've already started editing in a 60fps timeline. If it's better to switch to 30fps, can I copy my editing over or would I need to start from scratch? Some of the footage I have already was shot in 1080 24p so I guess I'll need to convert that in compressor.

Thanks for any help!!
Alex Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2011, 11:02 AM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 10
I've read in a couple different places that if you simply drop 24p footage into a 60fps timeline it will add the proper 3:2 pulldown without the need to convert in compressor. If that's true it would make mixing those formats in a 60fps timeline very easy. Only problem is it seems you need to work in a 30fps timeline to achieve 50% slow motion with real frames. I'm converting one of my clips from 24 to 30 in compressor now and it's taking forever! Don't want to have to do this every time just to get some extra resolution.
Alex Savage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2011, 04:38 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 969
You need to use Cinema Tools to change frame rate. It's really fast and really simple.
__________________
Writer-Director-DOP
www.liamhall.net
Liam Hall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2011, 05:46 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Run the clips that you want to use for slow motion through Cinema Tools batch conform at 29.97fps. Then edit in a 720p30 sequence. FCP will automatically drop every other frame for you when you drop your 720p60 "real-time" clips into the 720p30 sequence. Your CT conformed clips will already be 720p30 for 50% slowmotion.

When you encode for your DVD you will end up with 480p30 but still have 720p30 for archive.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:54 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network