Compressor not compressing - Boris the culprit? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 9th, 2011, 04:08 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 73
Compressor not compressing - Boris the culprit?

I recently purchased a download copy of the Boris Continuum Film Process plugin.
Boris Continuum Film Process :: Digital Juice
I used it for some color correction and image softening and then sent the sequence to Compressor.

Compressor basically stalls out and doesn't do anything when I hit Submit. In Batch Monitor the progress bar doesn't even start to move and it says "Unknown Time Remaining".

I mention the Film Process because that's the only thing that's different about what I'm doing now vs. what I was doing before Compressor quit working.

I was able to output a Self Contained .mov file from FCP to Quicktime and then render that through Compressor, but that's an extra step I'd rather not have to take every time I want to use Compressor.

Here's my setup:
2009 Mac Pro Quad 2.66
FCS 2
Sequence is ProRes 422 (HQ) 1440x1080 30p
Rendering to H.264 in Compressor

Any thoughts?
__________________
Josh Keffer
“Don’t shoot your demo reel. Be true to the story.” Tobias Schliessler, ASC
Josh Keffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2011, 06:51 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,124
Re: Compressor not compressing - Boris the culprit?

I've had a similar problem with Compressor. Here are the things that have fixed it for me in the past.

- Restart Compressor
- Open Batch Monitor and cancel process
- Restart entire system
- There's a bug in the Matrox MXO2 software but it's been fixed recently. I needed to upgrade the software/firmware.
__________________
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2011, 08:58 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 335
Reset Compressor

Similar problems on both G5 and Intel. Below are a few things I found digging around sites. Compressor now appears to be working good for now.

System Preferences > Apple Qmaster > Stop Sharing

In Compressor, select the menu item Compressor and Reset Background Processing.

Close System Preferences and Compressor.

Open Terminal > cd /var/spool/qmaster/ > delete all the folders/files before you reboot.

Reboot.

Open Compressor to see if it now is working correctly.

If all is well enable Qmaster: System Preferences > Apple Qmaster > Start Sharing
__________________
Jeff Zimmerman Colorado DP Videographer
Sony PXW-FS7 www.m3films.com
Jeff Zimmerman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network