Compressor not compressing - Boris the culprit? at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 9th, 2011, 03:08 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 73
Compressor not compressing - Boris the culprit?

I recently purchased a download copy of the Boris Continuum Film Process plugin.
Boris Continuum Film Process :: Digital Juice
I used it for some color correction and image softening and then sent the sequence to Compressor.

Compressor basically stalls out and doesn't do anything when I hit Submit. In Batch Monitor the progress bar doesn't even start to move and it says "Unknown Time Remaining".

I mention the Film Process because that's the only thing that's different about what I'm doing now vs. what I was doing before Compressor quit working.

I was able to output a Self Contained .mov file from FCP to Quicktime and then render that through Compressor, but that's an extra step I'd rather not have to take every time I want to use Compressor.

Here's my setup:
2009 Mac Pro Quad 2.66
Sequence is ProRes 422 (HQ) 1440x1080 30p
Rendering to H.264 in Compressor

Any thoughts?
Josh Keffer
“Don’t shoot your demo reel. Be true to the story.” Tobias Schliessler, ASC
Josh Keffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2011, 05:51 PM   #2
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 1,123
Re: Compressor not compressing - Boris the culprit?

I've had a similar problem with Compressor. Here are the things that have fixed it for me in the past.

- Restart Compressor
- Open Batch Monitor and cancel process
- Restart entire system
- There's a bug in the Matrox MXO2 software but it's been fixed recently. I needed to upgrade the software/firmware.
Sony EX3, Canon 5D MkII, Chrosziel Matte Box, Sachtler tripod, Steadicam Flyer, Mac Pro, Apple/Adobe software - 20 years as a local videographer/editor
Mitchell Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2011, 07:58 PM   #3
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Golden, Colorado
Posts: 319
Reset Compressor

Similar problems on both G5 and Intel. Below are a few things I found digging around sites. Compressor now appears to be working good for now.

System Preferences > Apple Qmaster > Stop Sharing

In Compressor, select the menu item Compressor and Reset Background Processing.

Close System Preferences and Compressor.

Open Terminal > cd /var/spool/qmaster/ > delete all the folders/files before you reboot.


Open Compressor to see if it now is working correctly.

If all is well enable Qmaster: System Preferences > Apple Qmaster > Start Sharing
Jeff Zimmerman
News and Documentary Filmmaker
Jeff Zimmerman is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:22 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network