Outputting FCP Studio to BetaCam at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 10th, 2006, 06:48 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: St. Catharines, Canada
Posts: 2
Outputting FCP Studio to BetaCam

I shot with a panasonic dvx100b. Edited in FCP on a 24p timeline. I need to output to BetaCam. What would I need to take to a production house to do so. Do I output back to tape? Do I save the project on an External Hard Drive and take it to the house?

Cheers

q*
Daniel Quinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2006, 07:51 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Potomac Falls, VA
Posts: 213
You could give the post house a HD with a uncompressed QT movie, and they can lay it off for you, or you could lay it back to DV and give it to them to dub.
Matt Gottshalk is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:09 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network