FCP and external drives at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 3rd, 2006, 11:36 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
FCP and external drives

I'm running FCP 5.1.2 through an intel iMac core duo 20" with 2gb of RAM. I got an external drive today. Here are the specs:

Maxtor 160gb IDE
7200 RPM
8mb buffer

I was wondering... will it be fast enough to use as a scratch disk and edit videos from it in real time? Or should I use it as a storage disk only?
It's connected through Firewire 400.


Thanks in advance.
Mike Kim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 11:57 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 206
I have the exact same iMac setup and use my external to capture to and store all of my clips with no problem. I use a Seagate, though 300gb 7200
__________________
www.CodemanStudios.com
Cody Lucido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2006, 08:17 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
So you don't notice any difference in speed?
Mike Kim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2006, 08:59 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
7200 rpm with an 8meg buffer is fine for DV editing.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2006, 09:19 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Nice, and what about HDV?
Mike Kim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2006, 09:35 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Espa - Norway
Posts: 151
HDV has the exact same datarate as DV. It's more taxing on the computer, but not on the drives.

Gunleik
__________________
Red? Sure!
Gunleik Groven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2006, 09:46 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Okay, thanks for the replies everyone.
Mike Kim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2006, 10:53 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 3,840
In fact, its generally a better idea to keep your system drives, and media drives seperate.
Richard Alvarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 11:53 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 46
2or 3gb on Imac Intel 20inch

I see you guys are running the same setup that I just purchased. Imac Intel 20inch, with final cut studio. I only have 1gb of memory and I've been trying to decide to go with 2 or 3gb. I spoke to an apple/final cut rep at the Photo plus Expo show in NY last week. He said 1gb is a problem, 2gb is okay, and 3gb is even better (best)

Have you had any problems running with 2gb of memory?
Robert Rinkewich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 01:28 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Welland ON
Posts: 515
I haven't had any issues with two gigs usually running FCP editing dv and a bunch of other apps at the same time, but as he says the more ram the better :)
__________________
"We've done the impossible, and that makes us mighty."
Nate Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 03:44 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 561
I, too, have an Intel iMac (20", 2GHz) with 2MB of RAM and two external harddisks. Practically all my work is with HDV, and I have had no problem at all. Just wish there were more FireWire ports on the iMac.

- Martin
__________________
Martin Pauly
Martin Pauly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 04:20 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Espa - Norway
Posts: 151
You'll always be happier with more RAM if you have the option...


Gunleik
__________________
Red? Sure!
Gunleik Groven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2006, 05:12 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 46
Thanks

Thanks for the replies. I'm only editing dv, I've actually been able to edit fine with 1gb. I was able to lock up final cut once, but I had live type, dvd studio, and final cut running. Suprisingly, only final cut stopped responding, the rest worked fine.

I've been running a little widget monitoring memory, and I'm pretty much down to about 15-60 megs available when I'm running Live type and final cut.

I'm probably going to go with the 2gb, it s a pretty large price difference for the extra gig. If there was going to be a major difference in performance, I could justify the price difference. If its only marginal, then I'll stick with 2gb.

Here's another question, if I purchased (1) 2gb, could I leave one of the original 512mb in place, and have 2.5gb of memory?
Robert Rinkewich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2006, 05:57 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Arlington, Texas
Posts: 8
Thats correct 2.5
William Muntean is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network