What codec to use for HDV ingestion. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 23rd, 2006, 10:22 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Roseville, Ca
Posts: 55
What codec to use for HDV ingestion.

Hey guys,

I shot some footage in using the Canon HX-A1. I want to ingest it into final cut pro. I'm new to FCP and want to know which codec to use. I notice there are easy setups that use the 1080/60i firewire basic and the 1080/60i apple codec. Which is reccomended to work with? I just want to get off on the right foot.

My footage was shot in 1080i 24f. Thank you so much for your time.
Jourdan McClure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2006, 11:12 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
If you upgrade to FCP 5.1.2, it will have a setup that fully supports the Canon Frame modes.

Welcome aboard,

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2006, 11:18 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 796
Use "HDV - 1080p24" Easy Setup.
Attached Thumbnails
What codec to use for HDV ingestion.-1080p24.png  
__________________
Dave Perry Cinematographer LLC
Director of Photography Editor Digital Film Production 540.915.2752 daveperry.net
Dave Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2006, 12:01 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks
Posts: 1,095
Sorry for hyjacking this thread a bit, but what if you don't want to edit HDV natively?

Is there a way to capture via firewire and converting it to DVCProHD?
Chuck Spaulding is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2006, 01:13 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 456
The only way I'm aware of to digitize into DVCPRO HD via firewire is if the source is DVCPRO HD. By use of a third-party card such as those made by the likes of AJA or BlackMagic, there are alternative methods, however, you'll need to use another signal. AJA has a whitepaper for how to do this with the LH card's analog component inputs.
Eric Darling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2006, 10:45 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Roseville, Ca
Posts: 55
re:

Thanks guys I found the preset labled 108024p and used that. Seems to be working fine.
Jourdan McClure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 24th, 2006, 11:42 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 36
HDV 1080p24 (or 1080p25 for PAL) ok for FCP 5.1.2 (Intel) but not for FCP 5.0.4 (PPC)

Do you know that acquiring with HDV 1080p24 or p25 with Final Cut Pro 5.1.2 (Intel) makes impossible for PPC to reading those files?
I took some video I shot with the XH A1 in 25p with my MacBookPro and made some files that my G5 PPC doesn't read.... What the hell...
__________________
Canon, Nikon and Apple.. the right Team!
Stefano Folgaria is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network