Hd201 and Final Cut pro Capture probs at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 7th, 2007, 01:16 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,939
Hd201 and Final Cut pro Capture probs

Just got the camera. Very nice. At the moment though I cannot capture anything into Final Cut Pro (it's the late 5.1.2 or whatever the latest is)

I know 720p50 isnt accepted yet but I have shot some stuff 720p25 and nothing is coming in, i can control the deck but no picture or sound is coming through. If I click capture now it says no data is being transmitted.

any ideas?
__________________
Philip Bloom
Cinematographer, Director, Filmmaker www.philipbloom.net
Phil Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 01:34 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 112
Maybe the the Firewire HDV/DV Switch on the side of the cam?
Marc Jayson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 02:00 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,939
its set to hdv. This is very frustrating!

what settings are people using...and when do we think FCP will be updated to accept 720p50?
__________________
Philip Bloom
Cinematographer, Director, Filmmaker www.philipbloom.net
Phil Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 02:19 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 221
i had the same problem - but i bought a different firewire cable the next day and it worked?
Tyson Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 02:35 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,939
tried that too...
__________________
Philip Bloom
Cinematographer, Director, Filmmaker www.philipbloom.net
Phil Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 03:45 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,939
found the problem...my firewire dv line protector was causing problems.

so to avoid any firewire blowing issues used a 4 pin to 6 pin firewire lead with a 4 pin to 6 pin adaptor...too many issues in the past with firewire


makes me paranoid!
__________________
Philip Bloom
Cinematographer, Director, Filmmaker www.philipbloom.net
Phil Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 04:55 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern Territory, Australia
Posts: 23
Do we have a timeline as to when 720 x 50p will be a usable format, no native support anywhere not even with the DR-HD100 recorder. Perhaps we should have held off on purchasing these cameras until the format was readily available.

My 2 cents, Heather
__________________
x2 Dual Core AMD Opteron 275, Microsoft Window XP (32bit) 3GB RAM, Blackmagic Multibridge Pro, Adobe Premiere Pro2, MAC Pro, Final Cut Studio, Black Magic Multibridge Extreme JVC GY-HD251E
Heather Cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 05:11 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Larkspur, CA
Posts: 378
People in PAL land,

I just checked the Black Magic sight and found that Decklink supports 720p50. I realize that some may not want to spend the extra $1K US but for those who maybe didn't know- you could be up and running in no time. Ofcourse you need a PCI-e mac or PC.

Just thought I'd put it out there.
Justin Ferar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 05:37 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,939
i have a kona lhe card that supports 720p50...but are there any fcp timeline settings that do?
__________________
Philip Bloom
Cinematographer, Director, Filmmaker www.philipbloom.net
Phil Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 07:55 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Larkspur, CA
Posts: 378
Phil,

DVC Pro HD 720p50 would be the best option, which is an available preset in FCP. Not sure about other NLE's. You'd be best served by a RAID array working with DVC Pro HD.

If you don't have the JVC HDV deck then you can still digitize with component cables and just use the firewire for TC/machine control.

If I had a Kona LH I certainly wouldn't be futzing with HDV at all- just digitize as DVC Pro HD at 720p50.

Best.
Justin Ferar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 11:10 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern Territory, Australia
Posts: 23
Hi all, while you can capture via sdi I have been told on this forum that the quality is slightly downgraded when doing so, as opposed to capturing native HDV.

Regards, Heather
__________________
x2 Dual Core AMD Opteron 275, Microsoft Window XP (32bit) 3GB RAM, Blackmagic Multibridge Pro, Adobe Premiere Pro2, MAC Pro, Final Cut Studio, Black Magic Multibridge Extreme JVC GY-HD251E
Heather Cook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 11:30 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tokyo/Sydney
Posts: 297
Hey heather and other people in Australia,

Where did you get your HD201's? I thought we hadn't got them in yet?
__________________
"eyes through a digital world"
Jemore Santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2007, 11:40 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sydney, australia
Posts: 221
Abit before Christmas i recieved mine.
Tyson Perkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2007, 12:16 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Larkspur, CA
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heather Cook
Hi all, while you can capture via sdi I have been told on this forum that the quality is slightly downgraded when doing so, as opposed to capturing native HDV.
While there is a conversion to "baseband SDI" the conversion IMO would be absolutely imperceptible, though I have not done any tests. I don't think one would even be able to detect component analog either because the Kona & Decklink cards are so good at D/A conversion.

I plan on doing many tests as soon as our DT-V20L1U HD monitor arrives. Until then I can't really make any conclusions.
Justin Ferar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2007, 12:21 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 785
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heather Cook
Hi all, while you can capture via sdi I have been told on this forum that the quality is slightly downgraded when doing so, as opposed to capturing native HDV.
Hi Heather.

Could you please provide the link where it states that SDI downgrades quality (making it even less preferable to the aggressive MPEG-2 compression used in HDV)?

My understanding of SDI is that it's used in high-end post production because it is fully digital and has no video compression, so it doesn't suffer from any image degradation.

I would have thought that the benefit of the HD-SDI output from the HD250/251 was the main reason for the higher price over the HD200/201.

So I'm very interested to see where you read that, because it sounds like it could be false data. Unless I'm missing some information.
David Knaggs is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:47 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network