Capturing Clips in FCP at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Final Cut Suite
Discussing the editing of all formats with FCS, FCP, FCE


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 31st, 2007, 10:07 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 60
Capturing Clips in FCP

Just wondering if there is a way in FCP to automatically create clips between shots like imovie does?

Cheers
Kelly
Kelly Harmsworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 05:16 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
I don't understand what you mean by that. Create clips? From what?

FCP and iMovie are VASTLY different. The only commonality between them is that they edit video. Similarities stop there.

What does iMovie do? I don't understand...
Shane Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 05:27 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 117
its called "Log and Capture" in FCP. I'm not experienced enough to know if can be done auto.
Dick Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 05:44 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
Do you mean you want it to automatically separate the tape into separate clips? FCP doesn't do that...but it does have the option for you to see those breaks. DV START/STOP DETECT.

Puts markers on the clip where the tape stopped.
Shane Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 06:13 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 373
Yes, there is a way

You capture the whole clip with "Capture Now"

Then in the bin you select the clip and go up to the Mark IN/OUT Points in the menu (I don't have it here to see what menu it is under).

That breaks the clip up with markers at each of the start points, then each of those can be turned into subclips - either one at a time or select them all, and cntrl+click and select "make subclip" from the popout menu.


Hope this helps. I'll try to get some better instructions for you when I get home and can sit in front of my Mac.
Lisa Shofner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 06:15 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
How about User Preferences > General > On timecode break > Make New Clip?
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 06:32 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyd Ostroff View Post
How about User Preferences > General > On timecode break > Make New Clip?

That is supposed to work, but I have had trouble with it personally and get better use out of the manual version. But hey, if it works then yeah. I wish it was that simple for me.

Maybe the cams I was using have a timecode issue...that could be a problem.
Lisa Shofner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 06:46 PM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
I find that this works when capturing HDV footage but not regular DV....
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 06:56 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyd Ostroff View Post
How about User Preferences > General > On timecode break > Make New Clip?

That's what I was looking for. Thanks for the help.

Cheers
Kelly
Kelly Harmsworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 08:41 PM   #10
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyd Ostroff View Post
How about User Preferences > General > On timecode break > Make New Clip?
That won't work if a tape was recorded properly with REGEN TC and there are no TC breaks.
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 10:42 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 60
ya it doesn't seem to work. I'm surprised FCP doesn't have the capability when imovie does.
Kelly Harmsworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 09:15 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelly Harmsworth View Post
ya it doesn't seem to work. I'm surprised FCP doesn't have the capability when imovie does.
iMovie is made for consumers who don't have a clue. Professionals usually prefer to do their logging.
Dick Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 11:42 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ontario, California
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelly Harmsworth View Post
Just wondering if there is a way in FCP to automatically create clips between shots like imovie does?

Cheers
Kelly
Im not sure if Im gonna answere your question right, but here's how I do it in
FCP just like how you do it in Imovie,

I capture the whole tape, then load it into the viewer, highlight the captured tape and go to mark-dv start/ stop detect, then it will start scanning just how you recorded your movies, then it will create a multi clip under that clip, click the right arrow where that clip is and it will show you all the multi clips, once it shows you all the multi clip, hit control click and choose view medium icons and it will convert all the clips to images like in Imovie, then start loading them to the timeline.

Im just not sure if I explained this to you clearly. Hope I did!
Rickey Brillantes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 12:08 PM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,551
I've got to try that. I've always manually cut it up in the time line after doing the detect start/stop and wondered if there was a quicker way.

I once had a problem with sub-clips so I stay away from them. I think when I used the remove unused video footage with the media manager everything using sub-clips got messed up and the connections got broken or the footage was deleted.
Pete Cofrancesco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2007, 10:35 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dick Campbell View Post
iMovie is made for consumers who don't have a clue. Professionals usually prefer to do their logging.
Sorry if I'm not leet enough for ya pal. I don't feel the need to do something the hard way just to prove that I'm a pro. Why? because I'm not a pro.
Kelly Harmsworth is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Apple / Mac Post Production Solutions > Final Cut Suite

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network