Blackmagic Intensity Pro capture 4:2:2 (1080x1920) over component? - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition
Topics about HD production.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 20th, 2007, 09:26 AM   #31
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Zurich (Switzerland); Luxembourg (L)
Posts: 44
I´ve just started uploading some video files and will post the links as soon as a clip is online.

In my opinion the MJPEG capture directly from the cam (not from tape) is at least as good as the hdv capture (firewire)... no more problem with parts burning out.
__________________
Canon XH A1 -> Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro
Manfrotto 701RC2 on 755BK
Rolf Seitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 09:36 AM   #32
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Rolf, I'm not familiar with your Camera and how it outputs the footage
but it may work somewhat like the Canon HV20...

Ingesting footage using a HV20 and the Intensity card....

The footage is 1440x1080 if from tape, via firewire ( not intensity )
The footage is 1920x1080 if from tape, via HDMI ( Intensity )
The footage is 1920x1080 if from live, via HDMI ( Intensity )

As shown above, the HV20 will upconvert the tape output of 1440 x 1080
to 1920 x 1080... it has nothing to do with the Intensity card....
The conversion is in Camera....

again, not sure how your camera handles the output........
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 10:28 AM   #33
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Zurich (Switzerland); Luxembourg (L)
Posts: 44
Here´s the first clip:
captured directly in MJPEG with auto exposure...

http://www.kornflex.netprovide.com/dvinfo/menu.htm
__________________
Canon XH A1 -> Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro
Manfrotto 701RC2 on 755BK
Rolf Seitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 10:31 AM   #34
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Zurich (Switzerland); Luxembourg (L)
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Bell View Post
Rolf, I'm not familiar with your Camera and how it outputs the footage
but it may work somewhat like the Canon HV20...

Ingesting footage using a HV20 and the Intensity card....

The footage is 1440x1080 if from tape, via firewire ( not intensity )
The footage is 1920x1080 if from tape, via HDMI ( Intensity )
The footage is 1920x1080 if from live, via HDMI ( Intensity )

As shown above, the HV20 will upconvert the tape output of 1440 x 1080
to 1920 x 1080... it has nothing to do with the Intensity card....
The conversion is in Camera....

again, not sure how your camera handles the output........

I got the Canon XH A1... it has no HDMI, im using the component signal, so the signal is converted in the camera from digital to analog... the intensity pro then makes it digital again...so it could be the intensity PROs fault.
__________________
Canon XH A1 -> Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro
Manfrotto 701RC2 on 755BK
Rolf Seitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 12:42 PM   #35
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
By specifying the signal signal, I mean resolution and frequency (hertz): i.e 1080i vs 720p or/and 60i vs 50i vs 23.98 vs 25p, etc. The camera's output is fine - just make sure the computer matches whatever signal the camera is outputting.

Both HDMI and Component will output the same signal that the camera is set to - just one technology is digital and one is analog.
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 03:04 PM   #36
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Zurich (Switzerland); Luxembourg (L)
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Ducon View Post
By specifying the signal signal, I mean resolution and frequency (hertz): i.e 1080i vs 720p or/and 60i vs 50i vs 23.98 vs 25p, etc. The camera's output is fine - just make sure the computer matches whatever signal the camera is outputting.

Both HDMI and Component will output the same signal that the camera is set to - just one technology is digital and one is analog.
Yes I know, Output is 1080i 25fps and Input is specified as 1080i 25fps...
__________________
Canon XH A1 -> Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro
Manfrotto 701RC2 on 755BK
Rolf Seitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 03:20 PM   #37
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Zurich (Switzerland); Luxembourg (L)
Posts: 44
the hdv clip captured from tape via firewire is online.
I recorded it just a few moments after the composite capture, the camera settings weren´t changed... iris on auto

www.kornflex.netprovide.com/dvinfo/menu.htm
__________________
Canon XH A1 -> Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro
Manfrotto 701RC2 on 755BK
Rolf Seitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 03:40 PM   #38
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Zurich (Switzerland); Luxembourg (L)
Posts: 44
Last but not least: I uploaded YUV 422 capture, i was just able to capture some frames so I just uploaded a single tiff file. I didn´t change anything at the camera but just closed the iris a little bit more than auto put it. Nothing done in Post. Some interlace lines are visible...


www.kornflex.netprovide.com/dvinfo/menu.htm
__________________
Canon XH A1 -> Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro
Manfrotto 701RC2 on 755BK
Rolf Seitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2007, 07:26 PM   #39
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,222
Some reviews state that the BM MJPEG codec softens the data. I have the BM Intensity pro just sitting there waiting for a new computer with PCIx .
Gints Klimanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 08:23 AM   #40
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 267
Thansk for the OP. And to those doing tests. As i'm one looking to get an Intensity Pro and hoped the Component capturing would be at least pretty close to HDMI. Just a quick Question from owners... can you chose any kind of codec to capture to just like most capturing cards?
__________________
Welcome... to the real world!
Daymon Hoffman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 10:45 AM   #41
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Zurich (Switzerland); Luxembourg (L)
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daymon Hoffman View Post
Thansk for the OP. And to those doing tests. As i'm one looking to get an Intensity Pro and hoped the Component capturing would be at least pretty close to HDMI. Just a quick Question from owners... can you chose any kind of codec to capture to just like most capturing cards?
You can choose between:
1. uncompressed (that is YUV 422 8Bit for the intensity pro)
2. MJPEG compression

that for the supported input formats ;)
__________________
Canon XH A1 -> Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro
Manfrotto 701RC2 on 755BK
Rolf Seitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 12:34 PM   #42
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 33
I captured in Cineform from component. The picture was shifted to the left (?!) in the HDLink window, but fine otherwise.
Alex Maranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 03:23 PM   #43
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Victoria BC
Posts: 400
Depending on which application you choose to capture, yes. The application that Blackmagic Design supplies has less choices than using FCP Studio. So yes, you can get a good selection to choose from.
__________________
Mac + Canon HV20

Last edited by Robert Ducon; September 22nd, 2007 at 12:55 PM.
Robert Ducon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2007, 04:57 PM   #44
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Zurich (Switzerland); Luxembourg (L)
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Ducon View Post
Depending on which application you choose to capture, yes. The application that Black magic supplies has less choices than using FCP Studio. So yes, you can get a good selection to choose from.
Robert you´re right, I forgot that I could capture in PPro...
So there are lots of codecs.
__________________
Canon XH A1 -> Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro
Manfrotto 701RC2 on 755BK
Rolf Seitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2007, 09:53 AM   #45
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Milan/Italy
Posts: 63
Hi Rolf (and all of you).
I just bought an XH-A1 (for an upcoming job I'll shoot in SD). Later I'll shoot hdv and I'm completely new to that.
Advantages with BM Intensity only relates to DIRECT capture (no hdv taping)?

I'd like to shoot hdv on tape BUT then move to a better intermediate codec for editing. I'm on FCP, so Cineform doesn't seem the better solution (recently implemented for Mac users, but looks quite complicated). Neither Prores 422 cause I need a compromise in system/disks requirements.

Suggestions appreciated!
Dankeschoen
Alvise Tedesco is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > General HD (720 / 1080) Acquisition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:18 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network