Edius 4 to After effects and back workflow? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Grass Valley / Canopus NLE
All flavors of Edius; other Grass Valley / Canopus software & hardware.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 2nd, 2007, 08:09 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sisak, Croatia
Posts: 9
Edius 4 to After effects and back workflow?

I'm editing DVCPRO HD video from AG-HVX200 camcorder in Edius 4 and everything works great. But I have to do some compositing and a few other effects in After effects 7 and I'm having a problem with Canopus codecs.

I can see both Canopus HQ and Lossless available on the system level and I assumed that I can use both codecs in other programs as well. But I can only import Lossless into After effects. After effects shows some error message when I try to import clip with HQ codec and video is just black. However Lossless works fine. Why HQ is not working in After effects?

Also problem is getting to video back to Edius from After Effects. I can render both HQ and Lossless in After Effects but when I try to open those clips in Edius video skips and Edius is reporting some error.

Now only workable solution is to export video clips from Edius in Canopus Losseless, import them into After effects and then use some other codec to render video.

Why can't I use Canopus HQ and Lossless codecs properly in After Effects 7? Thank you.
Zvonimir Miksic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2007, 09:53 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 32
Works Here!

Zvonimir,

Just wanted to let you know that I can import and export Canopus HQ encoded files in and out of After Effects 7.0. So, that being said, you should be able to as well. The only problem I had that you need to check is if you have Cineform Prospect HD installed. Everytime I went to import an HQ file After Effects wanted to open it with Cineform's importer and this ended up causing problems. Finally, I just had to disable the importer everytime I wanted to load a HQ file.

Is there any way you can upload a 1-2 second file so we can try it here on our end? If I think of anything else I'll let you know.

Juan
Juan Oropeza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2007, 02:59 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sisak, Croatia
Posts: 9
Thanks Juan,

I don't have Cineform installed. I guess something else is wrong. You can download a short clip here:

www.unique-films.com/edius_out_hq_codec.avi

This is DVCPRO HD video from AG-HVX200's MXF rendered in Canopus HQ codec in Edius 4. I can't open this clip in After Effects 7. All I get is a black screen and an error message. However Lossless codec works fine from Edius to After effects but not the other way around.

Thank you for all your help.
Zvonimir Miksic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2007, 06:54 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 32
Zvonimir,

I think I know whats going on. The file I downloaded has dimensions 960 x 720. The HQ codec does not support this. I went ahead and transcoded your file to 1280 X 720 and guess what, it worked with After effects.

I have to run right now, but I'll check back later.

Juan
Juan Oropeza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2007, 11:52 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sisak, Croatia
Posts: 9
Juan,

How did you rescale a clip in Edius? Do you know why HQ codec has size limitations? Everything seems to be working with Lossless codec.

Thanks,

Zvonimir
Zvonimir Miksic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2007, 02:39 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 32
Zvonimir,

I ended up rescaling the file in Edius. I just opened a project with 1280 x 720 dimensions and 25p framerate. I then rendered out the file you provided. I took that file and it opened successfully in After Effects.

I can't say for sure that the HQ codec has dimensional restrictions, but it seems this is why the file will not open in After Effects. I even tried windows media player, tmpgenc, Sony Vegas, and procoder express without any success. The dimensions seem to be the only difference.

If you go to the Canopus web pages you will find information on the HQ codec. Here's the link:

http://www.canopus.com/canopus/techn...opuscodecs.php
Juan Oropeza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2007, 05:17 AM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sisak, Croatia
Posts: 9
It works! Thanks Juan.
Zvonimir Miksic is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Grass Valley / Canopus NLE

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network