How do you know if you have blown your firewire? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 24th, 2008, 02:14 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Flint/Davison MI
Posts: 37
How do you know if you have blown your firewire?

Okay... turn off computer and camera... turn the computer and cam on at the same time... FCP wont connect with my camera... I get a message that says it cannot connect with the video deck. How do I know if I have blown the firewire port?
__________________
Stephen Smith
Stephen David Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 02:21 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 558
your computer itself should recognize that you have something plugged in. Are you on Mac or PC? There is no particular sequence to hook everything up, just be sure that you do not connect or disconnect your firewire cable while the camera is ON. Generally I follow this sequence:

1) power ON computer
2) connect firewire
3) power ON camera (as deck)
4) lauch NLE

-JS
John Stakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 03:22 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
I always have the computer and the camera/dr hd100/deck connected to each other before either of them is turn on.

Joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2008, 12:42 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: new york city
Posts: 346
Don't ever power on the computer without having already connected the camera to it with the firewire. And don't ever disconnect the firewire without having turned them both off.
__________________
I will be KING!
Jaadgy Akanni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2008, 01:07 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hmm...............

Think your Macs are a bit iffy with connecting to certain cameras (Stephen mentioned FCP, gotta be a Mac).

My PC never gets turned off.

Plug in camera, fire up software, power up camera, bingo, good to go.

There was an issue some time ago with Windows where it did exactly the same thing as described in post#1.

Nothing wrong with the port, nothing wrong with either the camera or the software.

Windows just could not get it's head around the appropriate driver.

Where that leaves you in Mac land, I'm not sure, tho' the true test of a blown port is another Firewire device (external drive etc).

If that doesn't work either, then it's most likely the port.

If it works, first time, straight out of the box, you've got the dreaded "Mac OS/ driver/ X factor" problem so discussed over on the Apple support site.

It's worth giving the Apple support site a pretty thorough scrute (takes DAYS!) as this has been discussed ad nauseum there.


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2008, 04:20 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fremantle, Western Australia
Posts: 253
I had exactly the same problem and immediately came to the conclusion that I had blown the port. Took it to JVC no problems with the port!! Lucky me - like getting a second life.

I have the latest Mac and what I did was simply turn it off (intstead of putting into sleep) and power it up again. Macs are great at healing themselves. Bingo all was working well.

I now have a firewire port isolator which gives me a great deal of comfort.

Rob
Robert Castiglione is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2008, 04:39 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Smith View Post
Okay... turn off computer and camera... turn the computer and cam on at the same time... FCP wont connect with my camera... I get a message that says it cannot connect with the video deck. How do I know if I have blown the firewire port?
Stephen, I had this problem a few weeks back...and I was really starting to panic having blown a camera port in the past (I now use an isolator and always power/sleep the cam and mac before I plug the FW port in).
In the end it turned out that FCP was expecting DV in easy setup and the camera was set to HDV (or the other way around). Turned the cam off switched to DV (or again merely changed FCP easy set up to the relevant setting) and it was once again recognised.
I hope for the sake of your kit it's something like this Stephen.
David Scattergood is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:53 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network