JVC vs Sony timecode issues at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 1st, 2008, 03:52 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: an Alaskan living in Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 513
JVC vs Sony timecode issues

anyone else shoot on your HD100 and then try and play out of a sony deck/camera only to find it wont read timecode? I have been running into this for a while now, and was told by tech that its just that the two brands dont play well together. I really would like a fix though.
Ian Planchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2008, 11:46 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Modesto, California
Posts: 206
It's just the nature of the beast. The two formats are not compatible with each other. It would be nice if someone (ahem) made a deck that played both formats. If you shoot HDV1 (720p) use the JVC deck or your cam. If you shoot HDV2 (1080i) then the sony.
Carlos Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2008, 01:15 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
so it plays it just fine, but you get no timecode at all on capture?
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2008, 05:42 AM   #4
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Silva View Post
so it plays it just fine, but you get no timecode at all on capture?
As I remember, HD1 and HD2 store timecode information in different areas of the digital data. One's in the ITI area and I think another is within the frame.

By the way, although Sony and JVC arrived at a single marketing name (HDV) at the tape level there are major differences between the two formats. For example, HD1 does NOT write into the area on DV tape reserved for PCM audio. In theory, 2-channels of PCM audio could be added to ProHD. (In fact, one test channel was implemented in the HD100.) Who knows, there might be two now! JVC found the software folks were not keen to support this feature.

HD2 uses the entire area Video + PCM track area.

The other difference: HD1 is ready-to-broadcast 720p. It IS an ATSC legal stream -- even for 24p. HD2 is recorded not as M2T, but as PES.

JVC has used generic MPEG-2 all the way. They just gave it a nice marketing name.

One of the Avid lists is still trying to figure out Canons two types of 24p and Sony's two types of 24p and how to play them back.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2008, 07:56 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: an Alaskan living in Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 513
sorry, I should have mentioned that none of this was shot in HD. it was all shot in standard def. you would think standard def would play out in any and all decks WITH timecode.
Ian Planchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2008, 07:59 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: an Alaskan living in Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Silva View Post
so it plays it just fine, but you get no timecode at all on capture?
correct. it plays absolutely fine, but there is no rolling timecode. some decks will through up some random series of numbers that just sit there, some have a bunch of dashes where the numbers should be, but none (sony) show rolling timecode.


irritating.
Ian Planchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2008, 11:45 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
if you shot that on DV it should read in every DV playback device out
there unless it was recorded in LP mode.

Last edited by Mark Silva; July 3rd, 2008 at 02:33 PM.
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2008, 05:13 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: an Alaskan living in Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 513
is there even an option to record in LP mode on the HD100? I have never seen it. but if there is, I am pretty sure that I wasnt recording in it, I had a 63 minute tape, and was only able to shoot 63 minutes.

so if you think that it should be fine in DV mode. then obviously there is a problem that needs to be addressed.
Ian Planchon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 5th, 2008, 10:13 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
no option for LP mode, but standard SP mode should not be a problem.
Mark Silva is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network