poor capture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 9th, 2010, 06:59 AM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: spain
Posts: 13
poor capture

Hi all
i have jvc gy hd 110u, i bought one last year unforunatly it was stolen in may oft this year ive just recieved my new one eager to start work i hooked it it up to my pc (asus 2meg ram with ati saphire video card) using sony vegas 8 when i started to capture i noticed that the capture was stuttering and the audio cracking. it was the same on the captured video in sv8,so i unhooked the camera from the pc and watched it direct on my tv where everything was perfect.ive looked though the forum and ive found varios problems regarding capture but nothing like this any help would be turly appreciated as im keen to get to work with it

thank you Tom

ps ive just looked at the audio and expanded it and thier are gaps of about half a second plus i think maybe drop out in the video.

Last edited by Tom Stretton; November 9th, 2010 at 07:09 AM. Reason: notiiced more info
Tom Stretton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2010, 06:48 PM   #2
New Boot
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 11
I had some weird capture problems an a recent project too.

I capture via DVHScap on Mac and rewrap the files with clipwrap.

At a certain point the audio and video totally broke up.

Ended up capturing to pro res via a Blackmagic Intensity card (HDMI) and it was fine.

I'm now using a firestore drive which takes tape capturing out of the equation.
Joe Wickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2010, 08:39 PM   #3
Regular Crew
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 44
Clip breaking up on transfer

I have the problem of a clip from time to time will break into many 1 to 3 second clips on transfer but plays fine on review within the camera. I talked with someone at JVC and we verified that I had the latest firmware update and then he siad I should clean my heads and try transfering again. He thought maybe that if there were any drop outs in transfer that the software I was using was reading that as a new clip and that is why it was doing that. I am also going to go ahead and get the DRHD100GB60. It is on sale on the JVC site in their close out section for half price at $789.00 US Dollars. I do not want to worry about it any longer.
Suzanne Lucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2010, 09:19 PM   #4
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1,385
Try Cineform for capture. I used it with Adobe On Location on set and it worked smooth and fast. No issues whatsoever. Unless, of course, you guys have a hardware problem. Try checking it out with other computers if you can to isolate the issue.
Get the Free Comprehensive Guide to Rigging ANY Camera - one guide to rig them all - DSLRs to the Arri Alexa.
Sareesh Sudhakaran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2011, 04:19 PM   #5
Regular Crew
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ferrisburgh, VT
Posts: 178
JVC timecode breaks

I have the next version, GY-HD200u (also discontinued).
Sending the camera back to JVC for re-alignment of the recording heads helped a little bit, but did not completely solve the problem. Capturing in ProRes (for Final Cut Pro) helped a little bit, but the real solution came when JVC shipped me a FireStore hard drive unit. I no longer try to capture from tape.

The most convincing answer that I got during my ordeal was that the data stream recorded by the camera can sometimes fluctuate, which can fool your NLE into thinking that there is a clip break where there is none. This effect may be exacerbated by the fact that our HD is encoded in long-GOP groups of 6 or 12 frames. I bet that the footage that you are missing, even if you optimize your capture codec, will still leave you missing pieces in some multiple of 6 frames. Mine did, anyway.

The FS unit works well, as long as you don't bump or vibrate the camera while recording. For more money, you could try a card-based FS. Good luck finding a work-around! And my sympathies.
Finn Yarbrough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2011, 06:21 AM   #6
New Boot
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: spain
Posts: 13
fixed !!!

Hi and thank you to everyone for some great advice,in the end the problem seemed to be my pc,although powerfull enough it had problems,when i captured on my girlfriends mac everything was ok so thank to all once again
Tom Stretton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2011, 02:43 PM   #7
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 55
Windows 7 seems to have problems with firewire- sometimes solved by using the 'legacy' firewire drivers. Worth trying, anyway.
Rob Stowell is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:47 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network