JVC upgrade update: - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 3rd, 2006, 06:18 PM   #16
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,063
It took about a week to get my camera back. Seemed to be working fine...

john evilgeniusentertainment.com
John Vincent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2006, 10:16 PM   #17
JVC America
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Martin
Although I have lost a days pay for this mistake, it does not concern me so much that it has happened. What concerns me is the ground shipping, and weather or not JVC took out the proper insurance to cover possible damage.
Carl,

As Paolo pointed out, mistakes sometimes do happen. Our upgrade center performed almost 200 upgrades in the month of May - a pretty heavy load. We're only human, and we are trying hard to keep everyone happy.

By the way, shipments are insured.

Regards,
__________________
Carl Hicks
JVC Professional Products Company
Carl Hicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2006, 06:29 AM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 164
Carl,

I understand that we are only Human, I don't need to be told twice. My concern is that UPS will only ship ground if the insurance is $5000.00 or less, and now my delivery has been re-shceduled for 6/6. I was suppose to receive it today, and therefore, more money is lost for me. So I hope that you can unerstand my frustration...

Carl
Carl Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 5th, 2006, 11:44 AM   #19
JVC America
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 516
I understand your frustration, as I too have experienced lost time and money due to someone's shipping error. Just last week, my demo BR-HD50U was shipped back to me by a customer. They put my name on it, and the city and zip, but they forgot to put street address! This caused a delay in delivery. I've also traveled great distances and paid good money to do a trade show, and had equpiment not show up for the show, because the last customer failed to ship it as instructed. So, the booth fee was wasted, and potential sales were lost. So, yes, I understand!
__________________
Carl Hicks
JVC Professional Products Company
Carl Hicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2006, 06:44 AM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 164
I finally received my camera today. I will post what I find.
Carl Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2006, 07:36 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 164
Well all is well with the upgrade. It works very well with the DR-HD100.

My only concern is that one of my clients uses Adobe Premier Pro, and APP does not recognize M2T files. One other thing I noticed was the there is now an AB menu item, you can select voltage, time, or capacity to apeer on the VF. The only thing is that the only one that works is the voltage readout, and I had that before the upgrade.
Carl Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2006, 10:43 PM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Martin
One other thing I noticed was the there is now an AB menu item, you can select voltage, time, or capacity to apeer on the VF. The only thing is that the only one that works is the voltage readout, and I had that before the upgrade.
Are you using AB batteries or IDX? I think the time and capacity readouts are only when you are using AB batteries with the AB bracket.
Tim Le is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2006, 03:26 AM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland
Posts: 27
Firmware Upgrade in Europe

I sent the camera to JVC Switzerland because of many drop outs. It seems to be fixed now, but I tested only about 24 Minutes of "footage". By the way they made an upgrade: Additional settings of the menu: Battery Info (Voltage, Capa, Time) for using AB-batteries; Back Space (HDV): P-Tape (preferes the transport stream for recording to tape) and P-1394 (preferes the transport stream for recording to an external 1394-device).
Edwin Beeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2006, 06:45 AM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim N Le
Are you using AB batteries or IDX? I think the time and capacity readouts are only when you are using AB batteries with the AB bracket.
I am using AB batteries.
Carl Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2006, 08:01 AM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland
Posts: 27
Battery Status

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Martin
I am using AB batteries.
Maybe it depends what type of battery you are yousing. Seems that only a few AB batteries are capable of that feature:
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...goryNavigation
Edwin Beeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2006, 09:12 AM   #26
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Martin
I am using AB batteries.
Is it a regular TrimPac or a ProPac? Like Edwin mentioned, only the Digital AB batteries have this feature. If you are using a Digital battery then this is worrisome.
Tim Le is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 7th, 2006, 09:46 AM   #27
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim N Le
Is it a regular TrimPac or a ProPac? Like Edwin mentioned, only the Digital AB batteries have this feature. If you are using a Digital battery then this is worrisome.
I use Hytron 50's
Carl Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2006, 07:05 AM   #28
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 164
The camera works great so far. No SSE, CA. It is a perfect with the DR-HD100. The only problem is the AB VF readout mentioned above, only voltage display.
Carl Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2006, 09:06 AM   #29
JVC America
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Martin
The camera works great so far. No SSE, CA. It is a perfect with the DR-HD100. The only problem is the AB VF readout mentioned above, only voltage display.
Carl,

What model Anton Bauer battery are you using?
__________________
Carl Hicks
JVC Professional Products Company
Carl Hicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2006, 10:10 AM   #30
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Hicks
Carl,

What model Anton Bauer battery are you using?

Hytron 50's
Carl Martin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network