DR-HD100 Question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems
GY-HD 100 & 200 series ProHD HDV camcorders & decks.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 4th, 2007, 12:20 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Dr-hd100

Hello:
if i have a dr-hd100 can i down load direct to vegas from the dr-hd100
and would that also include 720/24
thank you
Joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2007, 09:53 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Dr-hd100

Hello:
i got all the info i needed from JVC
Thank for looking:
Joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2007, 11:54 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
DR-HD100 Question

Hello:
I have a question!
I'm sorry if it sounds dumb.
when shooting tape less and you want to start recording how is the hard drive activated, also is the camera still logging tape run hrs.
Is there less wear on the camera its self using the DR-HD100
O.K GUYS be nice now don't pick on a old man (HA HA)
Thank you
Joe

P.S will the DR-HD100 work with VEGAS 6.0
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 04:36 AM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 19
How is the DR-HD100 hard drive activated?

Set the DR-HD100 unit in standby mode. Do this by pressing the DR-HD100 "rec" buttion. Newer models will blink back and forth between red and blue to let you know it is waiting to record. When you press the record button on the DR-HD100 unit again the hard-drive will start to record. Or, you can push the record button on the JVC-HD100 and activate the unit through the camera.

When in record mode, the "Y" in the viewfinder is solid. When in pause the "Y" will blink.

There are three record buttons on the JVC HD100. You can set which one you want to roll the hard drive and which one you want to roll tape. Not a requirment. Many will simply want tape and unit to record at the same time.

Is there any less wear on the camera?

Yes, if there is no tape in the drive then there is no tape wear on the heads. However, the fan or operating time on the HD100 will still be logged. The JVC HD100 has two "odometers". Fan Hours and Drum Hours.

SONY VEGAS?

I'm a Final Cut Pro man. The DR-HD100 converts the native .M2T file to a quicktime file ready to import into Final Cut Pro. It's awesome.

-Corey Boutilier
http://www.independentfilm.com
Corey Boutilier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9th, 2007, 11:18 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 431
Vegas handles mpeg transport streams very well, I would be surprised if getting the files into it would be difficult.
Mark Silva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2007, 01:23 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Dr-hd100 60gb Cost

Hello:
got a question.
Went on line to B&H to check out the price on a JVC DR-HD100 60GB.
B&H the price is $1399.95

Then i check out PROFEEL same item, (i think a Focus Enchancement Firestore 60gb
$1099.95
The only difference was on the 1 Spec was

Profeel saids
Video -DV:25 Mb/s,8-bit 4:1:1 (ntsc-dv)the rest of the specs are the same

B&H saids
VIDEO- DV: 480i/p, 8-bit 4:1:1 (NTSC-DV)

Are these units the same?

and do you think the $1099.95 unit will work with my 110u
I have done business with PROFEEL before they are very good
It would be nice to save $300.00
Thanks You for your help
Joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2007, 06:39 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 460
This thread will tell you all you need to know from the most reliable sources:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...t=JVC+DR-HD100

In summary; The functionality and recording settings are the same for both SD and HD. Quicktime clips option available for 30p and now 24p. (personally I'm hoping for 200 series 60p QT support soon!).
The advantages of the JVC branded DR-HD100 are communication with the camera. You get mode and time remaining in the viewfinder (which could prevent a costly mistake right there!), the drive can turn off with the camera, to save batterries, and you can set it up for seperate tape/drive recording with different buttons on the camera.

For shooting in high-pressure complex situations these features are probably a no-brainer. Several people have adapted to shooting with the more basic Focus Enhancements branded equivalent model. It will work.

Also, the drive size is a big cost factor. If you are comfortable with hacking around, several people have installed larger drives themselves successfully (max 120gb), and there are instructions in the "tapeless" forum here on dvinfo. Of course, this would void a warranty....
__________________
Sean Adair - NYC - www.adairproductions.com
JVC GY-HM-700 with 17x5 lens, MacPro 3.2ghz 8-core, 18gb. (JVC HD200 4 sale soon)
Sean Adair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 10:05 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Jvc Dr-hd100

Hello
tonite i ordered a Dr-Hd100 from B&H
What i'm trying to find out what is part number for the unit that will let me
connect to my IDX SYS so i don't have to keep the DR HD100 hooked on my belt. I learn my lesson today i lost some footage on a shoot today
don't ask me how. Thank God i had repeated shot later from a differ.angle
i must have screwed up with the camera, it's still new to me.
I do practice with it everyday read the manual, watch videos
go thourgh the menus
But from MISTAKES we learn
THANK YOU
Joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2007, 02:43 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Dr-hd100 Mount

Hello
i got the mount for the IDX FROM IDX , part # O-FS100 KIT
JOE
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 12:20 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Help With Dr-hd100

Hello

My new DR hd100 will be here next monday.

would like some help with connecting to my 110


QUESTIONS
do in turn on the DR-hd100 thats in the menu (OTHERS (2/2)
and can i have 2 REC TRIGGERS (1 TAPE) (1 HDD)
I am a manual reader, think it must to do things right.
would like to hear some of your input just to make things a little easier
some of your steps that you did when started to use your unit
to get it up and running
Thank You
Joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 12:42 AM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
Joseph,

Here's a little tutorial I threw together last year. This now also applies to 720p24 and 720p25 with the latest firmware (v2.1.x)
If you are not using Final Cut Pro 5.1.2 or later to edit, then you will have to record your footage as m2t in the HD FORMATS menu.

http://www.timdashwood.com/DRHD100
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2007, 08:16 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Tim:
thank you for all the info, this shows it is true

(A PICTURE IS WORTH A 1000 WORDS)

So the only diffrence for me will be the m2t setting being that i use Windows and Vegas. Is this correct
thank you
Joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 4th, 2007, 08:55 PM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Thanks Tim

Hello Tim

i got my Dr-hd100 today i went by your instuctions.
all i can say is thank you
in about 1 hr i was recording HD test shots
hook up to the vegas work like a charm
this is the first time i shot HD with the 110, will never use my 110 for a deck
thank you
JOE
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 6th, 2007, 02:46 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Dr-hd100 Reel

Hello:
I just got my DR hd100 everything works great.
I call FOCUS and asked a TECH if i should use reel option she said no
just use default when recording
what do you think?
thanks
Joe
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 10th, 2007, 12:14 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Coconut Creek FL
Posts: 291
Dr-hd100 Help

Hi:
i was out practicing with the 110 and the DR
Shot little in HD 30P and switch to 24p press the trigger to record and nothing
happen (do i have to turn the Dr hd100 off when changing modes) look at Dr it was doing some thing strange so i turn it off
restarted it and shot some more clips.
the last clip look like i had the iris wide open in a bright lite yet in the LCD it looked fine check out pic
retested the camera and the Dr hd100 later and every thing look great
thank you
joe
Attached Images
 
Joseph A. Benoit is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > JVC ProHD & MPEG2 Camera Systems > JVC GY-HD Series Camera Systems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:38 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network