I got my computer. Now I need a capture card!? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 30th, 2003, 05:46 PM   #16
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Many cameras also allow pass-thru of the signal. In my case, I use my deck to pass thru the signal. Personally, I would prefer capturing through the firewire port using some sort of pass-thru device (camera, deck, convertor...)
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2003, 06:56 PM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 199
<<<-- Originally posted by Bill Ravens : I think he needs to connect to a VHS, Ed. Can't do that thru 1394 without an interface with s-video or composite inputs. -->>>


Exactly. I think ill opt for something like the Pyro AV Link or the Canopus ADVC-100.

Thanks for all the help guys. I appreciate it!
John Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2003, 08:50 PM   #18
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
If you are going to spend $300 on an analog to DV converter, just go buy a used Canopus M1. That is the basic editing card that has analog and digital inputs and outputs. You can register the card and download their latest software free.

Expect to pay about $250 for the card without Premiere.

Much better quality and more reliable solution than the other products mentioned with the exception of the Storm which is RT.

Canopus has the best codecs and RexEdit is very fast.

Later, if you wish, you can purchase a used RT card to make it a RT system.

Just look at the Canopus web site to make certain your hardware will handle the card with no problems.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 30th, 2003, 09:01 PM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 199
hmm...thats a good thought also Mike. I was thinking about just getting a capture card with the A/V inputs, but wasnt sure if that was what I needed. I will take a look at the cards also, but if Im going to get a card, it might as well be RT also! lol...hmm...Maybe I should just look into making one investment by going with the Storm.

hmm.....
John Garcia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2003, 12:48 PM   #20
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
Well, if you want the best for DV, the Storm is hard to beat.

Let me suggest that you download the demo (I think it is still available) on StormEdit and see if you like the software.

Storm will work with Edius, the new Canopus editing software, StormEdit, their long-time editing sofware, and Premiere. One of those should make you smile.

StormEdit is a fast, take-no-prisoners, high-quality editing software designed to let you move video through the computer at high speed. It does not have a lot of whistles and bells. However, I've been making a living with RexEdit (its equivalent) for several years with no problems.

Edius is brand new and although it works well for me, has caused people with marginal computers, problems that they did not experience with StormEdit.

Premiere is a program I do not use. Many people don't like it because of instability problems. Others think it works just fine.

As long as your hardware supports the Canopus products, and most do, you can forget about problems with the editing system, a claim that a lot of people cannot make.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2003, 04:37 PM   #21
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Ed nailed this one. Why waste the extra money- connect your vcr composite outs to the inputs on your PD150 and capture that way. That, IS, of course if the PD150 supports video pass-thru-....anyone?
Glen Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2003, 06:14 PM   #22
Wrangler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
Yes it supports pass-through very nicely.
__________________
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network