Better Codec at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 23rd, 2002, 04:11 PM   #1
ismertrobert
 
Posts: n/a
Better Codec

HI.

If Windows ME codec is poor, where and how can I import Canon XL1s using a higher quality codec into Premiere?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2002, 04:28 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If you get a DV editing board they usually include a higher
quality Codec. There are also a couple of software codecs
areound (like Mainconcept) that provide a much better quality.
And then I think some NLE packages (like Vegas Video??) include
their own. If you are using Premiere it can be a real pain to
switch that over to use another codec than the defaults Microsoft
one.

There was a site that instructed people how to use Premiere with
another DV codec. I don't seem to be able to find it at the moment.
Perhaps someone else knows where it is located?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2002, 10:48 AM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Also remember that the codec only comes into play WHEN YOU CHANGE SOMETHING. For example, if you dissolve between two clips, the codec is used for the dissolve. Clips that are not changed will still be exactly the same as the original.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2002, 12:28 PM   #4
ismertrobert
 
Posts: n/a
Step by Step for MainConcept DV codec

Here are the steps if one wants to use MainConcept DV Codec with Adobe Premiere.

1) Download and install MainConcept DV Codec

http://www.mainconcept.com/downloads.shtml

** if you are unable to see the .ini file, go into the explorer. Click on folder options. Select that all files
should be shown. then you should see the hidden *.ini file.
Then right click and select install.

2)There is a file in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM called QCap.dll

Cut and Paste this file somewhere on your HD. I don't know what this file does, but it prevents Premiere from using codecs other than Windows. Refresh the contents of C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM

3) Start Premiere. You should be able to select MainConcept DV Codec. I now have 5 codecs to choose from on my system. Windows Codec will not be available.

4) To return to the Windows codec, simply paste the QCap.dll back into C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM then refresh the folder and quit Premiere. Restart Premiere and the Windows codec will be available, without the other codecs.

There is also this program called DVCSwitch.exe that supposedly does all of this for you, but it didn't work for me.

Hope this can help someone.

robert
info@isafoto.com
www.isafoto.com
  Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network