camcorder on or off 1394 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 29th, 2005, 07:20 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davenport,IA.
Posts: 111
camcorder on or off 1394

If my camcorder is on and is connected to my 1394 firewire when I start up my pc will it be bad for the cam or computer? Or should I have it off anytime before I start up my pc?
__________________
richard tamayo
Richard Tamayo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2005, 07:41 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 76
good question for me to hear the answer. I do both. I doubt it matters but thats just a guess.
Has anyone blown their camera this way? has anyone blown their computer this way? has anyone blown their connection this way?
Let us know!
Chris Colin Swanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2005, 09:34 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Waterloo Ontario
Posts: 721
Often, my nle requires that the connected device be on so that it can recognize the device at application start. Most times, my transport device is on at boot so that the editing can begin right away. I use a cheap camcorder as do many users here because minidv decks have never become mainstream and inexpensive. Just as others use firewire direct to disk solutions with their cameras, the need for camera on at boot has become a(n) SOP.
Jimmy McKenzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2005, 07:03 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Davenport,IA.
Posts: 111
Generally when starting up premiere I have cam off before capture. After premiere has loaded I flip on my cam and use the manual way or device control, to operate my cam when I am ready to capture..
__________________
richard tamayo
Richard Tamayo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2005, 08:28 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
It really doesn't matter! I've tried it both ways, no difference. Your PC will recognize the camcorder as an external drive and list it under "My Computer". Having a front video bay, I am disconnecting it when I don't use it. When reconnecting (with the camcorder already on), a message window pops up and asks me what do I want to do... I simply close that window and then press F5 in Premiere Pro to start capturing.

Electrically - as long as there are no defects - the two units have the same voltages and clock/data lines so they can work together.

Ervin
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:42 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network