computer won't recognize firewired XL1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 22nd, 2002, 10:15 PM   #1
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
computer won't recognize firewired XL1

It worked fine a few days ago. Now I plug the firewire plug into my XL1 and nothing happens. Usualy, since it's plug and play, I get a window pop up with options. Nothing this time. The camera viewfinder has DV IN blinking, which means it's not getting anything. So I open Vegas and go to capture video. No input device is detected. I fiddle around for a bit with no results, so I try the other XL1 camera and no change.

Any suggestions? I've done nothing to the computer since the last time I outputed to DV. Why would this stop working properly on its own???
Dylan Couper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2002, 11:59 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 87
Is your OS seeing it?

I've had this happen before.

Try slipping your OHCI card in to a different slot.
Jason Wood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2002, 12:34 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
Still not working.
The computer recognizes it, and says its functioning properly.
I pulled it the card out, put it back in. Still not working.
I bought another firewire patch cord (on a longshot), no difference.


It's an ADS Pyro card. Win XP, P4 2ghz, 512mb ram. Vegas Video 3. It's a editing computer only and has almost nothing else on it besides Vegas.

Any other suggestions? I really need to get this working. Got lots of work to do.
Dylan Couper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2002, 02:20 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
OK, I tried it in 2 different slots as well. No difference doing that either.

It couldn't be the XL1's could it?

I await your suggestions. Thanks
Dylan Couper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2002, 07:42 AM   #5
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
When I plug it in, nothing happens as well. But that is normal.
What Operating System are you using (I'm suspecting it is XP).

With Windows XP this is a new feature to show you a list of
applications that you can pick from when you insert a device.
When it doesn't pop up you probably have disabled it somewhere
(I'm not a XP machine at the moment so cannot look around).

The ultimate test is to fire up an NLE and see if it sees the
camera (it probably will!!). The whole system should still work,
it might just be a little bit more incovenient.

Good luck.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2002, 04:58 PM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
Rob, yes it's XP.
I tried the NLE (first thing I did, actually) and it won't recognize anything either.

I gave up and called customer support of the place I got it from. I explained everything I tried. They said just to bring the card back and theyd get me a new one, so I dropped it off today. Hopefully it's just the card.

It couldn't be anything to do with the XL1, could it?
Dylan Couper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2002, 05:59 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 188
PC?

You did say PC right? Maybe you should try a Mac!

Sorry I just had to do it...

Mark

p.s. my Mac is in the shop (ouch) so I really have NO room to bust on you :-)
__________________
I'm humbled by the greatness that surrounds me.
Mark Austin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2002, 07:01 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Dylan,

Make sure your camera is plugged in and turned on BEFORE you boot up your machine. I have the same problem and when I plug in first, it works every time
Adrian Douglas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2002, 09:45 PM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,308
Adrian, that may be the one thing I didn't try. Hopefully the new card will work perfectly.

In the past, I always just turned the camer on/plugged it in, while the computer was running and it would work like a normal plug and play device.
Dylan Couper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2002, 12:48 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chigasaki, Japan.
Posts: 1,660
Give it a go, just like I'm hanging to do with my new Burton Custom 62
Adrian Douglas is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network