Dual camera shooting and editing confusion at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 10th, 2008, 09:49 AM   #1
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Perth, ON Canada
Posts: 2
Dual camera shooting and editing confusion

Hi All:

Well I am slowly making my way down the path of hd shooting/editing and keep running across roadblocks that I can't seem to find a suitable answer to.

I have a JVC HD100 as well as a Canon HV20.

When I capture the Canon footage to my Premiere Pro CS3 software, it comes in as 1440X1080 with a pixel aspect ratio of 1:33 and a frame rate of 29.97. OK easy enough.
Now, when I have my JVC HD100 set on 1080i HD 50/25 and then bring this footage into Premiere, it comes in as 1080 X 720 pixel aspect ratio of 1:00 and a frame rate of 25 fps.

So, I guess what I am asking is, is there a way to match up the settings on these two cameras so that they have all of the same functions and the footage is the same size, frame rate, etc. If not, do I have the JVC set at the optimal settings to get the highest quality footage out of it?

The reason I ask is that when I bring in a clip from each of the cameras and put them into the timeline, in the Program Sequence window in Premiere the two clips are different sizes and I either have to enlarge the JVC clip to match the Canon size or make the Canon Clip smaller. I don't know if I will end up losing quality when I enlarge the JVC clip, but I sure would like to find out.

Anyway as you can tell I am a novice at this stuff and I know most of you folks have spent years doing this so please excuse the dumb questions, but if you can help I will be forever grateful.

All the best,

Erik Kafrissen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2008, 11:09 AM   #2
New Boot
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tyler, Texas
Posts: 16
Different Direction

I can't really help you with the cameras, but I can suggest a completely different direction. It's probably not the way you want to go, but there are edit packages out there (NewTek Speed Edit is one) that allow you to set the framesize/framerate up front. when you add your clips to the timeline, it immediately sizes everything you put in to match. I use it here, and it works great with all the wacky stuff we routinely get in from our District Attorney's office. The best news of all is that it's not particularly expensive. I think it's PC-only right now, so that may be a deal-breaker for some. We love it here.
Stephen Self is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network