Oh boy! computer problems... - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 7th, 2004, 09:04 AM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 795
Well, everything seems to be going fine with the installation. I'm stll in the process of installing and the motherboard seemed to have taken the new addition pretty well. Well, I would jinx it but so far so good. I'm installing XP now.
__________________
Charles
'What we perceive to be may not be what we believe to be.'
Charles King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2004, 09:11 AM   #17
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Quote:
On a Mac you also don't have as wide a range of diagnostic utilities to check for bad hardware.
You don't really need a wide range of tools to diagnose the problems because of the single source supplier. Apple supplies you with the Hardware Test CD and TechTool covers the rest.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2004, 10:01 AM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 796
I knew thayt my comments would spark the inevitable "Mac vs. PC" debate. I almost didn't post it but figured since it was a legitinate option, it would be taken as such. The intitial poster did take it as a sincere suggestion.

I offer it as one who has more experience with PCs than with Macs, but who also has not had ANY hardware/software issues since switching to a mac, even with the iBook I own which is my main system, believe it or not.
__________________
Dave Perry Cinematographer LLC
Director of Photography Editor Digital Film Production 540.915.2752 daveperry.net
Dave Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2004, 10:45 AM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 795
Glenn, I have a 300w power supply. I thought that would be enough for such an old system.

Thr installation went well so I'll see what happens next. Thanks for all tips guys.
__________________
Charles
'What we perceive to be may not be what we believe to be.'
Charles King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2004, 12:21 PM   #20
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 181
Just a thought here, are you adding RAM or replacing it. I once tried to add more RAM to my machine and it wasn't the same brand. Computer did exactly what you have been describing too.
I took the memory back and exchanged it for the same brand PnY I think it was and all was fine after that....

I just re-read your post, check and see if the RAM is the same as your old ones...
Greg Patch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2004, 03:41 PM   #21
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 795
Nope Greg. It is not. In fact, all of my 512Ram are of different brand. That could have been it but it doesn't matter now because I've changed motherboards and everything seem to be working fine, knock on wood.
__________________
Charles
'What we perceive to be may not be what we believe to be.'
Charles King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2004, 04:47 PM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ridgefield Park, New Jersey, USA
Posts: 572
For future referrence, has anybody used Knoppix for data recovery on a crashed system? I haven't had to yet (make that 2 knocks Charles), but I have the disc in case. Others have told me it's possible, but none of them have done it yet.
Jesse Bekas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2004, 12:59 AM   #23
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
(Charles)
Quote:
Glenn, I have a 300w power supply. I thought that would be enough for such an old system.
If you are putting in similar/same parts then the energy consumption should be the same and there should be no problems at all.

If your computer acts up again or if you suspect you may have a problem then run prime95's "torture test" and Motherboard Monitor at the same time:

prime95
http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm
Say you are stress testing when opening the program for the first time. Torture test is under options.

http://mbm.livewiredev.com/
Check that the 3.3, 5, and 12 volt rails are within +-5%. Wacky readings means you have to mess around with MBM settings of use your motherboard's monitoring utility (not all motherboards have these).
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2004, 03:53 AM   #24
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 795
Thanks Glenn for your help. Will do.
__________________
Charles
'What we perceive to be may not be what we believe to be.'
Charles King is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:43 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network