Editing HDV using Sony Z1 and FCP 5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 26th, 2006, 04:16 AM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oxford
Posts: 4
Editing HDV using Sony Z1 and FCP 5

We're having probs using FCP5 to edit HDV footage shot on a Z1. Someone mentioned that it might be possible to import as DVCAM and then put out the footage as HDV - has anyone tried this and - if so - how did you do it? All advice gratefully received.....
Karl Ellison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 06:44 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 416
If you use the camera to downconvert to DVCAM and capture that: then that's STANDARD DEFINITION - and you've lost your HD resolution - and you can't get it back on output.

What is the problem you're having with capturing/editing HDV? How new/fast is your Mac?

(Maybe the "someone" who mentioned it, was getting things backwards: you can import HDV, and output that as standard definition - such as DVCAM? - but not the other way round.)
__________________
Martin at HeadSpin HD on Blu-ray
Martin Mayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2006, 08:20 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,543
Martin is right, DVCAM is strictly a standard definition format. But you shouldn't be having problems with the Z1 and FCP5, I use both. For starters, make sure your camera is set to record HDV 1080i and that you don't have i.Link convert turned on. Then make sure you are using the HDV 1080i easy setup. Also make sure that you have both FCP and the camera set for the same frame rate, since both the Z1 and FCP can work with either 50i or 60i.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2006, 01:32 AM   #4
Tourist
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oxford
Posts: 4
Thanks Martin, Thanks Boyd

Your advice makes sense. This transfer to HD is causing me a few problems. Perhaps I don't understand it fully yet. I am running a 1Ghz Powerbook G4. So I am even having to render a simple drag and drop from the viewer to the timeline. I'm sure it shouldnt be doing this.

Is there a site that can explain it all in a simple manner for somebody like myself who has been doing fine in SD, but is finding the whole HDV thing a bit of a pain.

But perhaps it's not as difficult as I think it is.

Thanks again all.
Karl.
Karl Ellison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2006, 08:02 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Austin, Tejas
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karl Ellison
Thanks Martin, Thanks Boyd

Your advice makes sense. This transfer to HD is causing me a few problems. Perhaps I don't understand it fully yet. I am running a 1Ghz Powerbook G4. So I am even having to render a simple drag and drop from the viewer to the timeline. I'm sure it shouldnt be doing this.

Is there a site that can explain it all in a simple manner for somebody like myself who has been doing fine in SD, but is finding the whole HDV thing a bit of a pain.

But perhaps it's not as difficult as I think it is.

Thanks again all.
Karl.
I'm not an expert, but I think if you have to render when you drop footage on the timeline, then your timeline isn't matching your footage. Do as Boyd says and match the footage to an "easy setup" option in FCP.
Jim OQuinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2006, 10:08 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 844
surely this is posted in the wrong forum??
Stu Holmes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 04:08 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 611
I think this should be moved to the FCP forum and renamed, but I think the problem is that Karl is running a machine too slow for editing HDV. I have managed to edit HDV without render on a 1.42Ghz eMac, but got the feeling that it was right on the edge of it's capability.

I think a 1Ghz G4 is too slow for HDV. I would recommend editing using AIC if realtime is that important, or editing as DV using downconvert, and then later batch capturing and conforming as HDV.

I don;t knowe if you want a site - hitting Amazon - I can recommend the "Final Cut Pro for Dummies" though am not sure if there is a version for FCP 5 yet (mine was for 4).
__________________
Shorts::Cut - www.shortscut.org.uk
The Short Film Festival for Portsmouth & Southsea.
Dylan Pank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2006, 10:25 PM   #8
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
FCP 5.1.2 already edits 1080p24 HDV (likely because of the Sony F350/XDCam HD), and I'm thinking no worries with this unit.

hwm
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network