Pulling Focus at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 2nd, 2007, 03:33 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Pulling Focus

I recently received my redrock follow (which is a very well made piece of equipment) and I threw it on the V1U and I noticed that this cam does not have repeatable focus marks. If I focus on an object then set a mark on the focus wheel, then focus back and forth (but not going past infinity or minimal focus distance) and stop on that mark again, it is no longer in focus. I used to own a z1u and this problem did not occur so much. Do I have a defective V1U? Or do these cameras just blow at pulling focus? Anyone have this problem with their V1?
Scott Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2007, 07:44 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 414
What are your settings? Have you disabled "focus macro"? Maybe that helps.
__________________
Sony XDCAM EX1r, Canon 5DMkII, Røde NTG2, Røde NT1000, Røde Stereo Videomic, Sachtler DV6 SB on Gitzo 1325V, Steadicam Merlin, Omnitracker, Hackintosh 3.5Ghz Quad 8Gb RAM
Zsolt Gordos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2007, 03:29 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Yeah the first thing i did was try it with and without focus macro. It still sucks
Scott Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2007, 06:19 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
I don't think the traditional focus pulling method would ever work on this cam because it's not a mechanical fixed linkage. It's servo controlled and will vary in speed and duration based on how hard or fast you turn the ring.

My understanding is that in acknowledgement of this, that's exactly what the shot transition function is for. It's detailed quite nicely on page 52 of the manual.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2007, 06:59 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Gold View Post
I don't think the traditional focus pulling method would ever work on this cam because it's not a mechanical fixed linkage. It's servo controlled and will vary in speed and duration based on how hard or fast you turn the ring.

My understanding is that in acknowledgement of this, that's exactly what the shot transition function is for. It's detailed quite nicely on page 52 of the manual.
Shot transition works that way on the FX1 too, and works pretty nice.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2007, 02:34 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London
Posts: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos View Post
Shot transition works that way on the FX1 too, and works pretty nice.
Can someone tell me what the difference is between the 'check' and 'exec' functions on the shot transition. To me they both seem to do exactly the same thing when you need to execute the transition whilst recording.
Nigel Davey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2007, 11:16 PM   #7
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Check allows you to check your settings, but still modify the A or B setting. Execute does just that...executes the setting. Your settings are no longer individually adjustable without more or less starting again.
this is a common question though, because they seem quite similar.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2007, 08:38 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mount Rainier, MD
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos View Post
Shot transition works that way on the FX1 too, and works pretty nice.
I haven't found it that useful. Shot Transition takes too long to change. And you'd better hope the exposure doesn't change while you're setting it up because you have to reset it everytime it does.

The way I do racks is either manually or find the object it wants to auto focus on then manually focus on the other object and press the instant auto focus button to change. Only works in one direction though.
Brett Sherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2007, 09:27 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 539
This is probably a dumb question, but could there ever exist a LanC controller that could execute these buttons/functions because I find when I'm executing a transition that involves a close zoom that by pushing the button on the camcorder I'm shifting the frame slightly. I wish I could execute this command without actually physically touching the camcorder.

But I suppose this sort of thing doesn't exist. How do you guys compensate?

Last edited by Craig Irving; March 7th, 2007 at 12:53 PM.
Craig Irving is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2007, 11:03 AM   #10
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brett Sherman View Post
I haven't found it that useful. Shot Transition takes too long to change. And you'd better hope the exposure doesn't change while you're setting it up because you have to reset it everytime it does.

The way I do racks is either manually or find the object it wants to auto focus on then manually focus on the other object and press the instant auto focus button to change. Only works in one direction though.
If you're shooting run n' gun, yes...transitions take too long. If you're shooting anything else, they're faster than setting up a measure/mark system. The usefulness of this feature (as with any feature) is entirely measured by your perspective and experience. Doccos on a run n' gun probably won't find it useful at all. Filmmakers, shooting for commercial work, or creating dramatic pieces will call for it all the time.

A person can't adjustfocus, zoom, exposure, shutter, and gain at one shot. Shot transitions do all of that.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2007, 02:05 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
My complaint is that the mininum time is WAY too long to be usefull in my application. A 3 second rack is painfully slow in an action setting. I wish Sony would consider a firmware update to allow much faster transistions. If so, I would use that feature a lot.

Chris
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network