ok so to get the true 1080p you have to ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CMOS HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 26th, 2007, 01:43 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 293
ok so to get the true 1080p you have to ?

so the camera is possible of 1080p. how do you get that? do you have to capture via the HDMI?
Dave Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2007, 04:14 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Here's what the Sony website has to say about progressive:

"Thanks to the 3 ClearVid CMOS Sensor and Enhanced Imaging Processor, the HVR-V1U supports 24p (progressive) scan, the frame rate of film and 30p (progressive) scan modes, in addition to typical 60i. The signals generated by the 3 ClearVid CMOS Sensor are processed in the progressive domain as 1920 x 1080p signals, allowing high-resolution progressive footage to be captured.

"The 24p scan signals are recorded on tape as 60i signals through means of 2:3 pull-down. Similarly, a 30p scan signal is recorded as a 60i signal by dividing each frame into two fields. This allows your 24p and 30p scan footage to be played back or fed to an editing suite using the thousands of Sony HDV equipment already in use throughout the world.

"Two recordings modes can be selected depending on your editing requirements for the 24p scan.

"The "24" mode should be selected when a 24p (motion) look is desired on 60i material, such as for TV program content. Recordings made in this mode can be edited as typical 60i material.

"The "24A" mode should be selected when the material is intended for 24p progressive editing - such as for film productions - using a nonlinear editor compatible with this mode. Recordings made in this mode can also be edited as typical 60i material."

Look for PROG. SCAN in the menus. It's on page 63 of the US manual.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2007, 06:30 PM   #3
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Morgan View Post
so the camera is possible of 1080p. how do you get that? do you have to capture via the HDMI?
Not sure what you are asking. Are you looking for 1080p60?

You can't "get" 1080p60 "out" of the camera. The 1080p60 is only in the EIP before being turned into 1080i60 or 1080p24 or 1080p30.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2007, 12:02 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 293
sony says the camera can do true 1080p . 1080p is 1920 1080
however HDV is limited to 1440 x 1080. so how do you get the 1080p when you edit.
Dave Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2007, 12:05 PM   #5
MPS Digital Studios
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Palm Beach County, Florida
Posts: 8,531
It's true 1080p, but the 24p settings are packaged in a 60i stream, like most other progressive-scan cameras doing 24p (JVC, Panasonic, etc.). What are you wanting to do?

Also, I don't believe 30p is in a 60i stream--it's straight 30p.

heath
__________________
My Final Cut Pro X blog
Heath McKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2007, 05:56 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Morgan View Post
sony says the camera can do true 1080p . 1080p is 1920 1080
however HDV is limited to 1440 x 1080. so how do you get the 1080p when you edit.
Maybe I'm misunderstanding the question, as I'm not really an expert on this. But from what I've read here and elsewhere, the "1080" and "p" you're talking about have nothing to do with the 1920 vs 1440 you mention. One is vertical; one is horizontal.

The 1080 part is vertical resolution -- how many lines. They can be i or p, which is what I thought you were asking about. 1080p60 is the holy grail we're looking for, but I don't think it's actually part of the HDV spec, only 1080p24, 1080p30 and 1080i60, as Steve said.

I read in two different posts by real pros -- not guys like me -- that even the highest end CineAlta cams record HD as 1440 x 1080, because the pixels aren't square. That has nothing to do with p vs. i. When you edit the 1440 is converted to 1920.

Unless I'm totally wrong -- which has happened more than once.

And Heath, you're probably right about 30p, but that quote ("a 30p scan signal is recorded as a 60i signal by dividing each frame into two fields") was straight from Sony, which says they just duplicate the frame into two identical fields, so I guess they're not, strictly speaking, interlaced.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 04:34 AM   #7
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Morgan View Post
sony says the camera can do true 1080p . 1080p is 1920 1080
however HDV is limited to 1440 x 1080. so how do you get the 1080p when you edit.
1080p is not 1920x1080. 1920x1080 is marketed as FullHD -- which the v1 doesn't record. I suspect you may not understand hdv.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 04:36 AM   #8
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heath McKnight View Post
Also, I don't believe 30p is in a 60i stream--it's straight 30p.

heath
the recorded video is always 60i.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2007, 07:53 AM   #9
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Morgan View Post
sony says the camera can do true 1080p . 1080p is 1920 1080
however HDV is limited to 1440 x 1080. so how do you get the 1080p when you edit.
Dave, you might find this link will provide useful information. It's a short vid on how HDV works.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2007, 02:58 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Morgan View Post
so the camera is possible of 1080p. how do you get that? do you have to capture via the HDMI?
Capturing directly from the HDMI cable will give you the uncompressed(non HDV) quality you are trying to get. If you capture to tape, you are stuck with HDV.

Note that you will have to carry around a PC and or MAC to capture the uncompressed stream.

Another option is the AJA ioHD and a MAC Pro Laptop. It will take the HDMI and convert it into PRORES 422 and from what I have read will allow you to edit in 4:2:2 colorspace.

I plan on capturing with my v1 via HDMI http://www.cineform.com/products/default.htm convert it to the Cineform NEO HD http://www.cineform.com/products/default.htm and edit in Vegas.

Note: The intensity card will only do 1080i. 1920X1080

Jon

Somebody correct me if I am incorrect. I haven't tested this yet, my intensity card is on the way.

Last edited by Jon Omiatek; July 1st, 2007 at 08:36 PM.
Jon Omiatek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2007, 11:02 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Omiatek View Post

I plan on capturing with my v1 via HDMI http://www.cineform.com/products/default.htm convert it to the Cineform NEO HD http://www.cineform.com/products/default.htm and edit in Vegas.

Note: The intensity card will only do 1080i. 1920X1080
Let us knows when you have done your test especially for the run n' gun situation. Are you going to provide long cables to your PC? And, what is your PC configuration?
Farishad Latjuba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2007, 07:25 AM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon Omiatek View Post
The intensity card will only do 1080i. 1920X1080
Live HDMI out of V1U is 1920x1080i60 in 4:2:2 color space.

Depending on which one of the 3 shooting modes was chosen in-camera, V1 introduces a pulldown to embed 24p into 60i output; or repeats the field to embed 30p into 60i; or simply records and outputs in 60i.

Note that the output is always 60i. This is for the universal compatibility with hardware/software NLEs that ARE traditionally 60i-oriented.

Intensity card DOES allow you to remove 24p pulldown in real time on HDMI capture when used with Cineform Aspect HD (supposedly NEO HD too?).
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2007, 09:27 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 755
I never said it would be run and gun. It's not possible. I have 50ft HDMI cable that I will connect to my V1.

I am using a dell precision 490 with 2 xeon quad cores, 4gb of RAM, 2 SAS 15,000 drives in RAID-0 for my OS, WINDOWS XP PRO, 2 SAS 15,000 drives in RAID-0, as my edit drive and another 2 SAS 15,000 RAID-0 as my other edit drive. My favorite part of the system is the Dell 30" display.

I am also looking into Convergent-Designs Nano-Connect
http://www.convergent-design.com/CD_...anoConnect.htm

for longer runs via HD-SDI with http://www.blackmagic-design.com/products/hd/

We shoot college and highschool football. I would like to test the Intensity card prior to the nano connect to see if the output looks good enough before investing large amounts of $$$ in nano/hd-sdi.
Jon Omiatek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2007, 10:03 AM   #14
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,435
I capture live HDMI from V1 via the 12ft HDMI cable.

I highly doubt that the cam's digital output is capable of pumping it through the longer cables reliably. Looks to me that 50ft won't work.

But I did *not* test it myself, and I'll be happy to be proven wrong :)
Alex Raskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2007, 02:32 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 755
I will test it and let you know. There are plenty of hdmi extenders on the market, gefen makes a few that will give you long runs if needed. Either way, its very expensive to work in an uncompressed format. It will be nice once technology catches up. :)
Jon Omiatek is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-V1 / HDR-FX7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:09 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network