Z1 QuickRecord ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 22nd, 2006, 07:41 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,222
Z1 QuickRecord ?

I don't have a Z1, but I'm studying the manual to decide between the FX1 and Z1. QuickRecord may be a major feature for me.

What exactly does QuickRecord do ? I've been waiting for buffering that would in effect make recording more responsive to the Record button. Does QuickRecord actually record the data that is usually lost between the time the Record button is pressed and the tape mechanism starts up ?
Gints Klimanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2006, 08:14 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
I don't think there's any buffering involved. In your studies of the manual you should have seen this:

Quote:
The time shortens slightly until recording restarts from the state that the drum has stopped rotating, but the transition from the last recorded scene may not be smooth.
So I think it just spins up and starts recording without going through a longer routine of positioning the tape more precisely. I'm not sure since I've never used it on my Z1, but I thought I read somewhere that this could cause timecode breaks.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2006, 08:50 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,222
Thanks. I was hoping for a magic buffering function. If QuickRecord causes timecode breaks, that could be a problem.
Gints Klimanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2006, 10:18 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 562
That's exactly what it does: produce timecode hiccups. Your editing system will despise video shot in this mode.
Bill Ward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2006, 11:22 PM   #5
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Ward
That's exactly what it does: produce timecode hiccups. Your editing system will despise video shot in this mode.
Vegas and Premiere Pro have no problems using QuickRec footage. I generally have it on more than not.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2006, 04:44 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 578
Hi there

I use the quick record occasionally when I need to pick up the camera and for it to roll asap...

I use PPro for editing and have never found it loses timecode... however I do notice a slight freeze on the last image when I stop the camera... Not a problem as I just cut it out...

Also after a few minutes, even with Quick Record enabled, the camera does make a power down noise and then takes several seconds to start rolling again...this can be annoying, as you have to constantly tell people to hang on until the camera boots back up...

Regards
Gareth
Gareth Watkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2006, 11:47 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billericay, England UK
Posts: 4,711
Yup - no problem with Premiere v6.5 either. But the delay in start up to which Gareth refers has made me invent some rather artistic editing cover-ups, I can tell you.

Just recently the crowd had begun throwing the confetti while I was mentally yelling at my Z1 ''COME ON!, turn on!" The resulting clip I got started from confetti halfway toward the couple's heads onwards, so I was forced to make a feature of it.

I used the Canopus speed controller to vary the speed from a still frame (confetti in the air)smoothly through to normal speed (confetti all over them). They thought that was very imaginative (thank goodness).

tom.
Tom Hardwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2006, 02:31 PM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Sony's DR-60 would be a nice way to avoid those problems :-)

http://bssc.sel.sony.com/Broadcastan.../hvr_dr60.html
Attached Thumbnails
Z1 QuickRecord ?-img_0148.jpg  
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2006, 04:56 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,222
Or better yet, let's ask for this on the camcorder. At 25 megabits/second or about ~3 megabytes/second, there is little reason that a 16-32 MByte memory buffer couldn't be installed before the tape mechanism. The buffer would be filled at soon as you push the record button, and the tape would be written to for a few seconds after you push stop. This buffer could be programmed to hold a few seconds before you being recording to allow for some transitional material.
Gints Klimanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 30th, 2006, 09:45 PM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Funnily enough, my first experience with a Z1 was a rental. Quick record on this particular camera caused no timecode breaks. Later, I bought my own Z1 and happily enabled quick record. Much to my dismay, timecode breaks all over the place.

So I'm back to the good old "wait 5 seconds after pushing the fricking button" mode. I love this camera, but this has got to be the single most annoying thing about it.

That, and I can't get the tape door open half the time without trying twice...

Oh yeah, and in VCR mode, it's really hard to review footage, cause you always rewind farther than you think. The image doesn't seem to update smoothly.

Anyway, thank god the image is so great!
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2006, 12:06 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 1,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vito DeFilippo
"wait 5 seconds after pushing the fricking button"
Surely, you flatter the Z1?

Push the button, wait, wait, omigod the shot's gone, wait, oh, we're lacing up and finding a GoP, now I'm shooting boredom, REC light comes on, and I get absolutely nothing. I hit the tit again. Editor corners me that evening... So what's with all the snapshots of bored people? You should have seen it 20 seconds before...

This is why tape sucks rocks through straws...
Matt Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2006, 07:33 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Daviss
Surely, you flatter the Z1?

Push the button, wait, wait, omigod the shot's gone, wait, oh, we're lacing up and finding a GoP, now I'm shooting boredom, REC light comes on, and I get absolutely nothing. I hit the tit again. Editor corners me that evening... So what's with all the snapshots of bored people? You should have seen it 20 seconds before...

This is why tape sucks rocks through straws...
Hi Matt. I've been considering buying a Z1, but this sounds ominous. Are you talking about delay from the point of switching on the camera, or is the camera already switched on and you still get a lag when pressing the record button? In other words, if I have the camera switched on all the time, would this problem go away?

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2006, 09:47 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 117
Sadly, no, as the tape mechanism powers down (or a low power state through the drums) after a few mins of not recording. I have not found if to be too bigger problem but that's because the majority of the time I can control what I shoot (ie films and music vids). I do occasionally get, "rolling, and-wait, wait, wait.... action". You can't really let this stop you from getting this awesome camera though!
__________________
Ainslie Davies - www.dualityproductions.com
Ainslie Davies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2006, 12:15 AM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,222
I nice feature to add in a firmware upgrade would be a "Never Power Down Tape Mechanism" option in the menu. If I'm running the Z1 from an electrical outlet, or I easily have enough batteries to do the shoot, I'd like that option unless the tape is degraded.
Gints Klimanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2006, 04:26 AM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Thanks Ainslie. When my old VX2000 was my main camera, I got used to hearing it power down, and then I would just cycle the power switch to bring it back up right away. It was very unusual that it would be off at the critical moment.

If the power up time for the Z1 is similar to the VX2000 I could live with that OK. Do you happen to know if they are comparable?

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:57 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network