problems capturing into fcp at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1
Pro and consumer versions of this Sony 3-CCD HDV camcorder.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 24th, 2006, 05:25 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,939
problems capturing into fcp

Is it a good idea to use the Z1 to capture?

As I find that fcp sometimes has trouble capturing properly through it, especially on batch capture. Also sometimes when i print to tape it doesnt always work. No obvious reason, it just sometimes gets break up...

Perhaps I need a seperate deck as I don't want to damage the head but it's another expense. I never had problems capturing with straight DV on other cameras before but the z1 just doesn't seem very stable...i do need to look into getting a seperate deck at some point...does anyone other than sony make one?
__________________
Philip Bloom
Cinematographer, Director, Filmmaker www.philipbloom.net

Last edited by Phil Bloom; October 25th, 2006 at 06:14 AM.
Phil Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 07:12 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 66
double post...
Austin Walton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 24th, 2006, 07:13 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: TX
Posts: 66
Well, in my case, I can't capture HDV now, after installing the Crossgrade, and then installing 5.1.2 immediately after that.

If anyone has any ideas other than checking capture settings, junking QT receipts, trashing prefs, or re-installing; I'd appreciate their remedies.

I've tried all of those other than re-installing.

Oh, this thread will be promptly moved... : )
Austin Walton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2006, 12:53 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Centreville, Maryland
Posts: 258
Are you capturing to a laptop? Because I could never get batch capturing (in any format) to work well on my G4 power book. Capture now was no worries at all.

If you use the camera to capture check it's settings. If you want HDV, make sure downconvert is off.

Otherwise, I'd go through the settings again. Uncheck any preference that has "Abort capture" in the phrase.

Everytime I've upgraded (FCP 3 up to FCP 5.04) the upgrade software has changed the capture settings to the defaults settings that Mr Apple thinks a computer should be set on.

If your desparate and in a hurry, just capture with iMovie and export it to a format FCP likes.
Theodore McNeil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2006, 06:06 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,939
thanks, I am using a macbook pro. The problem is just with batch capture.

With imovie is there a way of capturing to an external drive?
__________________
Philip Bloom
Cinematographer, Director, Filmmaker www.philipbloom.net
Phil Bloom is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-Z1 / HDR-FX1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network