Rendering time with EX1 HQ footage? - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds
Sony PMW-300, PXW-X200, PXW-X180 (back to EX3 & EX1) recording to SxS flash memory.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 18th, 2008, 07:41 AM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Bland View Post
What I need is a thread where Barry and Craig punch it out on techniques :)
Sorry Jonathan, I'm to mild mannered and besides its Sunday :-))

About the only other suggestion, I can offer is that if I'm going to use a ProRes timeline, then I transcode my footage to ProRes up front and then edit. This has been reliable on my system. But then as mentioned above, I do not have any of those plug-ins installed.
Barry J. Anwender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2008, 08:15 AM   #17
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Weber View Post
He said he was editing on a Mac Pro using Final Cut, why would he edit in AVI?

Daniel Weber

Yes, sorry... don't edit in AVI, use Cineform and edit in MOV.. still faster
Ray Bell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2008, 12:30 PM   #18
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bandar Seri Begawan
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Dahlberg View Post
I also use Noise Industries plugins on my constantly crashing Mac Pro. The crashes only happen when I render in ProRes.

My 24" Imac with the same plugins does not crash.

Thanks for your detailed info David.
Somehow, only Apple can answer and solve these.
David Cheok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2008, 05:47 PM   #19
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry J. Anwender View Post
About the only other suggestion, I can offer is that if I'm going to use a ProRes timeline, then I transcode my footage to ProRes up front and then edit. This has been reliable on my system.
Thanks Barry, I just tried a complex 20 minute render - ProRes material in a ProRes timeline - with Noise Industries & Magic Bullet plugins and it worked without a hitch.

It's a pity the other method doesn't work for everyone (ie: keeping the material HDV and rendering ProRes) as it requires less storage up front and no transcoding.

At any rate I appreciate your suggestion. Looks like I'll follow your route.

Josh
Josh Dahlberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 12:25 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: new york
Posts: 231
any difference in the rendered video or speed in rendering if you pick "Best" for quality?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Seeman View Post
FCP XDCAM HD/EX & HDV settings to render Pro Res to avoid GOP re-conform
Paul Chiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 12:51 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Quito Ecuador
Posts: 37
pro res

is the pro res codec only for mac's with intel processors? or will my dual g5 also accept prores?
Jurgen Taghon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 01:07 PM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurgen Taghon View Post
is the pro res codec only for mac's with intel processors? or will my dual g5 also accept prores?
I can confirm that ProRes also works on the G5. I have a G5 Quad as well as the MacPro Octo.

I just updated to Leopard 10.5.3 yesterday. Some folks as mentioned above are having problems with ProRes in FCP. While ProRes works fine on my FCP configuration, I was having stability problems in Compressor when using all 8-cores. I will be testing in the next week to see if 10.5.3 has corrected this. Cheers!
Barry J. Anwender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 01:08 PM   #23
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium | Europe
Posts: 441
Hola Jurgen,

Capturing HD resolution video using the ProRes 422 format requires a Mac Pro with Intel Xeon processors or a Power Mac G5 Quad 2.5 Ghz, and a qualified third-party capture card.
Ivan Snoeckx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2008, 01:11 PM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Quito Ecuador
Posts: 37
thank you, i will try it later today.
I have a G5 dual 2.5.
Jurgen Taghon is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM EX Pro Handhelds

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network