Monitors & Video Editing - Help Needed at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

The View: Video Display Hardware and Software
Video Monitors and Media Players for field or studio use (all display technologies).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 3rd, 2007, 03:47 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ephrata, PA United States
Posts: 257
Monitors & Video Editing - Help Needed

I'm getting my editing studio up and running and I have a big question - what would you recommend for monitors. I'll be mostly editing promotional videos but I'll also be doing some graphic design and layout. Should I use two LCDs for editing and a broadcast monitor for color-correction? If so, what monitors (LCD and/or broadcast) would you recommend? Keep in mind that the LCDs need to be fairly accurate because of the graphics work. Should I consider CRT in stead of LCD? If a broadcast monitor is needed, how do I connect it? My graphics card is a Quadro FX 3450.

Huge thanks for your help,

Dale
Dale Stoltzfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 02:12 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
For video work, it doesn't matter too much what you use for your computer monitors. But I would prefer LCDs since they don't interfere with each other and tend to have smaller bezels.

For SD work, you can preview material your monitor through a firewire device (e.g. DV camera) or a video input/output card by Aja, Blackmagic, etc. etc. A SD CRT would be worth getting... JVC, Ikegami, Sony, Panasonic are some manufacturers that make em. (Sony and Panasonic may not make CRT broadcast monitors anymore.)

If your Quadro has a SDI output that could go into your monitor (but your monitor needs a SDI input card). The FX4500 I think has it, but the other models don't?

2- For graphic design work, you probably want to use solutions designed for that... e.g. color probes like the Monaco Optix.

Some other info...
http://www.outbackphoto.com/tforum/v...p?TopicID=1700

I don't know too much about prepress... never played around with it much.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 02:40 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ephrata, PA United States
Posts: 257
Thanks a lot, Glenn. Yes, my card does have DVI out put - two of 'em. Should I use the single link output or the dual link output to go to the broadcast monitor? I found this monitor on B&H - it allows DVI input with a separate card (F-CO1COMG), but I can't seem to find the card. Any suggestions?

Also, does Premiere Pro 2.0 have any problems sending preview out through DVI?
Dale Stoltzfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 05:19 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 352
Dale, "SDI" and "DVI" aren't the same thing. Also, are you going to working w/HD too or just SD?


-A
Andrew Kimery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 4th, 2007, 08:55 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ephrata, PA United States
Posts: 257
Ah! My mistake. I knew that, but somehow my brain read DVI when it said SDI. I'm working only in SD.

Thanks,

Dale
Dale Stoltzfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 09:39 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ephrata, PA United States
Posts: 257
So now I have another question: how expensive should I be looking at? The $600-$700 seem attractive, but will they be good enough? Also, is composite connection sufficient - in my experience, composite connection is to be avoided because of it's low quality. Oh, and I'm still really confused about how to connect the monitor to the computer. I'm assuming a firewire out to the Canopus ADVC110 and composite (if composite is the way to go) from the Canopus to the monitor would be the best way?

Thanks,

Dale

Last edited by Dale Stoltzfus; August 6th, 2007 at 10:10 AM.
Dale Stoltzfus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2007, 03:26 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
IMO using the composite connection can be useful in certain situations.

With the composite connection, the luma and the chroma signals are modulated together. The luma roughly carries the black and white information, while chroma carries color. Sometimes you get artifacts where the luma signal bleeds into the chroma or vice versa. You see this as those funky moire rainbows or hanging/crawling dots. If you use the composite connection, you can check to see if your signal is picking that up.

You can set the composite decoder to tradeoff between sharpness and lack of these artifacts. I would opt to show a sharper signal.

2- If you use the S-video output on your Canopus you'd avoid this. S-video carries luma and chroma separately, so the signals don't bleed into each other.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network