Vegas errors no more... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 17th, 2008, 06:34 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rome
Posts: 38
Vegas errors no more...

Hi,
after months of fights against sony vegas i discovered something that maybe can be useful for other users.
My pc configuration was that:
Dual core 3.000 AMD
Nvidia 8800GTS
4gb (corsair RAM)
and a ASUS motherboard with the Nforce chipset driver.
After months of testing I understood that the problem of these (apparently) random errors was the motherboard and his chipset.
I changed ASUS MB with a Gigabyte with a amd 790x chipset.
Now all seems to work perfectly also with tons of native hdv clips on the timeline : )
I would like to know if other users had similar experience with hardware incompatibility : )
Bye Marco!
Marco Maiello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2008, 12:11 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 146
Bonjourno, I have an Asus MB running Vegas with no problem. I do not use the onboard nVidia graphics, however.
Rick Diaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2008, 11:36 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
I had a Asus MB and had plenty of issues with it. Gigabit rules...

Last edited by Jeff Harper; June 19th, 2008 at 02:57 AM.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2008, 06:04 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Crested Butte, CO
Posts: 568
So y'all are saying you belief it was the motherboard and not the chipset?

eg would any other 790x chipset work, or is there something particularly sanguine about Vegas and Gigabit?

I have an Abit IP35Pro and alot of problems with Vegas.....
__________________
Scott
Shot-By-Scott
Scott Brickert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2008, 11:49 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Scott, I simply had bad experience with Asus, with one board. Installing drivers was very inconvenient and messy, and the board just didn't suit me because of compatability issues.

I have heard great things about Abit boards, so that just goes to show you it all just depends. I'm now a believer in purchasing ready made workstations. There are so many potential issues in this editing experience, I decided to try to eliminate at least a portion of those issues by purchasing a proven workstation performer, and I haven't looked back.

Good luck with your Abit!
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 22nd, 2008, 09:05 AM   #6
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Perhaps not the chipset so mach as the OEM's application of the chipset. I've found that Intel CPU's mated with Intel mobo's are the most solid combinations I can find for edit platforms.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:40 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network