Capturing in HDV at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 23rd, 2008, 06:35 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Platte River, NE
Posts: 86
Capturing in HDV

Can someone please tell me how to capture in HDV from a Sony GV-HD700 deck to Sony Vegas Pro 8.0???

All kinds of wierd things are happening when I attempt it...
Jake Latendresse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 08:47 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Placentia, Calif
Posts: 549
I am thinking of getting one of these decks, would like to know any quirks and/or how well they work
Hugh Mobley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 23rd, 2008, 08:50 PM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
First of all, Windows recognizes the deck? And you're using the "Internal" capture app?

What kinds of weird things are happening?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2008, 12:15 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Platte River, NE
Posts: 86
Yes, windows recognizes the deck...at least in DV it does. But when I change the settings to HD it gives me a different capture window. From there it has reacted two ways..either it captures with literally hundreds of dropped frames occuring during capture, or it "imports" into my hard drive...

Yes, Im using the internal capture mode...
Jake Latendresse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2008, 08:19 AM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Can you capture with something like HDV Split? Or maybe Cineform? Or any of the other HDV capture apps?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2008, 09:07 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Platte River, NE
Posts: 86
I have not tried that based on the fact that I do not know how...

When I open a new timeline, I then hit the capture icon. When it prompts me to decide (DV or HDV) I click on HDV and it takes me to the HDV capture window. I begin to playback the footage, but when I click the capture bar, the video goes haywire and dropped frames begin stacking up on me...exponentially. It's not the source tape...Ive checked.

Can you link me to a more indepth explanation on all the capturing applications?

Thanks Ed!!!
Jake Latendresse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 24th, 2008, 09:51 AM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Do a search on Google for "HDV Split". You can then download it and try capturing with it. If that works, at least you have a means of capturing.

If you successfully capture with HDV Split, you may need to try the new beta DLL reverenced in another thread here.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:19 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network