Trimming today's very long clips? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 12th, 2008, 12:04 PM   #1
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Trimming today's very long clips?

With DV/HDV and scene detection, most clips contained a single shot.

Now with harddisk recording, this is not the case. For example, someone might shoot a 1-hour B-roll during a wedding.

Logic from other NLEs suggests using the Vegas "double-click to Trimmer" mode and then make subclips in the Trimmer. According to the HELP file, pressing I or [ sets an "in-point" while pressing O or ] sets an "out-point." (VERY little discussion of this mode!)

With all other NLEs one would get an IN mark and an OUT mark. However, with Vegas, pressing any of these inserts an upside-down yellow triangle. OK -- that kind of makes sense.

One further assumes that after placing the triangle with an I or [ then when you press O or ] the triangle will split creating a region. Nope! The whole triangle simply jumps to the new point. What am I doing wrong?

Let's assume we solve this:

1) Missing buttons for GOTO IN and GOTO OUT

2) How to re-trim and IN or OUT point -- move the in-mark and/or out-mark using the arrow keys

3) How to instantly clear a region, i.e., Clear In & Out.

Lastly, for those who don't use the Trimmer -- how do you handle sending long clips into a Timeline (which might accidentally be inserted into a partially completed Sequence) and then create subclips and MOVE them to a Bin? (I understand Timeline trimming in the days where each clip was a shot.)
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 01:17 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento, Elk Grove. Calif
Posts: 305
The subclip is not really another clip. That is to say it doesn't take up disc space. It is just a set of directioons that tell the program which parts of the master clip to use. If you want a separate clip you could highlight (region) the area that you want and then do a "render to new.." This will also place the clip in the media bin.
__________________
Puttin the wet stuff on the red stuff!
Terry Esslinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 01:53 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cary, NC, USA
Posts: 24
Correct me if I'm wrong, but with tapes, didn't scene detection only work if you stopped and restarted recording? Same as with hard disk? If you let tape roll for an hour, wouldn't you get an hour long clip?

If you select a range in the trimmer, you should be able to right-click somewhere (I can't remember exactly -- in the selection maybe) and select "Create subclip". It will be added to the Project Media.

I would not do "render to new" as that WILL create a new file and thus consume disk space.
Rich Ellis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 03:59 PM   #4
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
I understand subclips and the Trimmer has a button to make them.

But, I'm not sure how to make a subclip from the Timeline. Certainly, I do not want to render a new clip.

So, the same set of questions remain open.

PS: yes, with tape one could record long clips. But, with a 120GB disk holding over 12 hours of video, it has become far more common.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 06:50 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
I use version 6 but I THINK it's the same. With the clip on the timeline right click to the menu and goto Create Subclip. Again I don't think it changed. If it did then I apologize in advance.

Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 08:30 PM   #6
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Bloom View Post
I use version 6 but I THINK it's the same. With the clip on the timeline right click to the menu and goto Create Subclip. Again I don't think it changed. If it did then I apologize in advance.

Don
Thank you -- I'll try it.

Actually -- that leaves the question -- how does one set IN and OUT?

Which still leaves my questions on the Trimmer. Doesn't anyone use it?
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 09:07 PM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Steve, personally I don't use the trimmer except in special circumstances. I just split things on the timeline.

Also, the I/O keys don't work if you have "Collapse Loop Region" turned on (which I do).
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2008, 09:40 PM   #8
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
That explains the I/O not working! Thank you.

I wonder if that why TOGGLE PLAY = SPACE jumps back in the Timeline and why TOGGLE doesn't work in the Trimmer.

Any single key to zap away a Region?
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 02:26 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 414
Hey Steve

I only just watched this on VASST DVD last night, all you do is click drag your in and out point, and the make a subclip. Is this what your asking about?

Regards

Adam
Adam Letch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 03:36 AM   #10
HDV Cinema
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 4,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adam Letch View Post
I only just watched this on VASST DVD last night, all you do is click drag your in and out point, and the make a subclip. Is this what your asking about?
Dragging to create a region is something one does when editing audio -- one drags through a waveform. It is not how video editing works -- except in Vegas. Withl other NLE's you set IN and OUT points -- there is no region created. Hence, none to clear.
__________________
Switcher's Quick Guide to the Avid Media Composer >>> http://home.mindspring.com/~d-v-c
Steve Mullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 06:44 AM   #11
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
From the trimmer, I usually set the I/O points, then add to the timeline (A). Afterwards, I'll select all the clips on the timeline (Ctrl+A), and right click to create sub-clips.

But in Vegas, I think it's faster to chop up video on the timeline using the split command (S), and then delete unwanted video. I'll turn on auto-ripple so there are no gaps. I believe there's a script around somewhere that will delete all gaps, after you've chopped up the video clips.
__________________
"Ultimately, the most extraordinary thing, in a frame, is a human being." - Martin Scorsese
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 07:03 AM   #12
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
On the timeline, I like to use the numeric keypad (make sure NumLock is off).

The main navigation keys are:
4 and 6 which let you move left and right, you can force them to move 1 frame at a time by holding down the ALT key
8 and 2 zoom in/out of the timeline

Jumping around:
7 and 1 jump to the I/O points
9 and 3 jump along timeline by larger increments (not sure how to modify this)

Play/pause
Enter key on numeric keypad toggles play/pause.

* they work a little different on the trimmer, I'm still trying to figure out the differences.
__________________
"Ultimately, the most extraordinary thing, in a frame, is a human being." - Martin Scorsese
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2008, 07:21 AM   #13
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Makati, Metro Manila
Posts: 2,706
Images: 32
Oops forgot to mention, use NumLock to toggle the numeric keypad from navigation to edit mode. When the NumLock is ON:

To trim:
7 and 9 navigate to the edit points
4 and 6 trim the edit points

To move:
5 unselects the edit points
4 and 6 move the current clip left and right

Enter on numeric keypad - play/pause


but I think that's probably off topic already.
__________________
"Ultimately, the most extraordinary thing, in a frame, is a human being." - Martin Scorsese
Michael Wisniewski is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network