DVDA MArkers at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 6th, 2009, 12:17 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 45
DVDA MArkers

Ok, this is weird. I have an 18 minute video that is completely done in Vegas and I have 13 chapters in it. Normally I just place in the markers, render out as mpg with markers, bring it into DVDA and everything is fine. However THIS time, I did the exact same thing but when I bring the file into DVDA, I get that fun little "DVD Architect has experienced a problem and will shut down" prompt and it crashes.

So I tried re-rendering the file again with markers... same problem. Then for S&Gs I rendered withOUT markers and Architect brought the file in just fine (of course without my chapters.)

Then to be thorough I navigated into the file and tried replacing the track media with the markered file and sure enough...crash.

I know I can do all the markers in Architect and I probably will, however I'm wondering if anyone else has had a problem like this before or if there any theories out there about Vegas markers getting corrupted in a render and causing DVDA to eat it?
Michael Tobias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 12:31 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
what versions of Vegas and DVDA?

Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 12:47 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 45
Vegas 8.0, DVDA 5... all the new fun toys brought to us by our friends at Sony.
Michael Tobias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 12:55 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
might be a corrupt clip somewhere in the timeline.

Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 12:58 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 45
That's what I thought at first but when I rendered it out without the markers there wasn't a problem. It's only when the markers were put in.
Michael Tobias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 01:21 PM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Is this the first time you've done it in DVD Architect 5? Or has it worked fine in 5 before? Definitely does sound odd.

What if you build a short dummy project, add markers, and render that out. Does it do it there as well?

Is there possibly a marker past the end of the project? I'm wondering if there's a marker after the end if that might cause an issue.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 01:48 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 45
I've done a lot of projects with markers in 5, but this is the first time I've had this problem. I actually tried bring in some previous projects with markers and they all came in ok. But, none of those projects had over 8 chapters.

There aren't any other markers past the end on my timeline.

What I'm going to try is a variation of what you suggested Edward; I'm going to make a new dummy project and render using a different amount of markers, i.e. 9, 10, 11, and so on and see if there is a problem with the amount of markers.
Michael Tobias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 02:03 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Michael, my most recent project with Vegas Pro 8 & DVDA 5 had 26 markers and worked just fine.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 02:29 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 45
Mike,

Yeah I'm up to 15 markers in some old footage and no problems, so I think I'm going to give up on that. I think perhaps Don may be right in saying there's something in the footage, it just doesn't make sense that without markers the same footage works fine.


I love Vegas but sometimes when wants to be wonky it wants to be wonky. :)
Michael Tobias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 6th, 2009, 02:35 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Michael, this is a stab in the dark but there's a setting in the render menu somewhere that's something like "I frames at markers".
That might have something to do with it.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 11:09 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 45
Mike,

I found that I frames selection box and rendered out both ways and they both had the same results. BUT...

I ended up moving each marker on the timeline 1 frame to the right and rendered it out THEN it worked. That is so fubar...

So if anyone else has this problem in the future it seems the workaround is to move the chapter marker. I think I'll give a shout to Sony to see if they've ever heard of this.
Michael Tobias is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:32 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network