Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q1Q2) - Page 36 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 25th, 2004, 05:12 PM   #526
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
They are looking pretty decent, but I think they might work a bit
better with a blue cast added? Also the sky left in picture 3 is
not really convincing. It looks more like dawn now or something
(if that's the look you want, that's okay, ofcourse).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 05:41 PM   #527
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 436
Funny, on my monitor they look very blue. I thought the whole function of the night filter was that it made the picture very dark and heightened the blue? I see what you're saying about the dawn look, it's like the sun is just starting to come up, I guess I'll have to avoid sky shots in the day for night shooting as I've read in many posts.
Bryan Roberts is offline  
Old February 25th, 2004, 07:00 PM   #528
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Edgartown, MA
Posts: 10
Night

Did you apply color curves, the night preset and tweak the blue channel to your liking?

Stephen Warriner is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 04:37 AM   #529
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 25
Renders black screen.

This is probably because I'm using the demo, but I was hoping someone would be kind enough to confirm for me this before I buy and realize I have a problem.
Sony's site about the demo says this

"watermarks both the video and audio of all rendered files
has a two minute maximum for play/record
does not allow batch capturing "

But what I'm seeing is two things: Every five to ten seconds the screen goes black with a red x on it. After that the render will freeze motion for a second. I'm wondering if this is the "watermark" they are euphimistically reffering to?

Also I am using hundreds of stills to render time lapse... I thought I had bad jpegs at first but that's not the case. I'm about to buy Vegas I just want to make sure that's what the problem is, the "watermark", and not a bug of some sort.
So if anyone knows this through experience with the demo, tha would definitely put my mind at ease.
Thanks.



Edit: Found it is indeed the watermark at Sony's Vegas forums.
Tom Kronberg is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 06:14 AM   #530
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
It should be the watermark indeed. I've never seen it happen
in the full version myself.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 09:05 AM   #531
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I'm not sure why the motion would freeze but I'm sure the red X is the watermark.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 11:29 AM   #532
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Vasst

Anyone going to the Acid or Surround Sound VASST classes in Atlanta?

VASST Training Tours
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 12:20 PM   #533
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 186
Sorry to take so long to reply. Undersampling worked great. Thanks again.
Brad Higerd is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 01:37 PM   #534
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 204
HD1080-24p DVD?

Well, I am thinking pretty sound, we are going to have to go widescreen.

HD720-24p maybe? 720x1280 24p, probably look really good on today's widescreen TV.

(Vegas has setting for up to HD1080-24p, 1080x1920)

But then in the DVD Architecture side, it only have 480x720 30fps, the standard DV in widescreen. What gives?

Surely the modern widescreen TV can display more than 480x720? Why.. my DV converted to widescreen looked bad, hence it must at least take 720x1280 to use it, and perhaps even up to 1080x1920.

I guess we need a 2nd version of the Architecture to burn better widescreen DVD.

OK, ok, I need to go dig around and read up...
Law Tyler is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 01:56 PM   #535
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Good to hear. I thought that would help in your situation.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 01:58 PM   #536
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Let us know what you discover!
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 04:23 PM   #537
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Lake Park, Florida
Posts: 202
The funny thing is, that Boris is kinda like after effects, but Vegas is nothing like premier at all.

Boris is powerful so when you apply an effect to Vegas, Vegas sometimes cannot preview that section in real-time, especially if it's really complicated. You can watch it in Boris, slowly, like in After Effects, but yea, it's cool to work with Boris. You always have to manually set the length of how long you want the effect to go on for, which is dumb. It should be as long as the clip you are applying it to but it doesn't exactly integrate into Vegas how the Vegas plug-ins do. You launch Boris, then when you have your desired effect you close down Boris and hit save as you exit. Then it's setting is imported into Vegas. Took me awhile just to figure that out.
__________________
http://www.veoh.com/channels/filmmaker
My clips and films.
Bob Benkosky is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 04:42 PM   #538
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Brookline, MA
Posts: 1,447
Thanks for the help, gentlemen.
Emre Safak is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 04:50 PM   #539
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
You're confusing 720x480 (DVD resolution), with 1280x720 (HDTV resolution). DVD Architect can't by definition support more than 720x480.

Edward, are you being facetious? :)
Peter Moore is offline  
Old February 26th, 2004, 05:43 PM   #540
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 221
Vegas/Parhelia on XP - do not change primary display, vegas freezes randomly

The Matrox parhelia 128 card can make any of the three possible displays "primary". I've spent three days (and nights) to find out that on my system changing "primary display" from the default to another display (using properties/settings/advanced/"Make this display primary") will freeze vegas randomly at program launch.

Vegas shows up in the task manager as a process utilizing 50% CPU, but will not launch beyond the splash screen.

Can anyone with a parhelia card reproduce this? No fear - changing the default display back to "primary" will resolve the problem, and you can kill the vegas40.exe process from the task manager.

/magnus
__________________
Magnus Helander, Crossmediageek on G+
Magnus Helander is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:59 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network