Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q1Q2) - Page 40 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 29th, 2004, 07:25 AM   #586
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I suppose you could add a text generated media and paste pieces at a time. I definitly wouldn't try pasting the whole thing into ONE text media.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 07:27 AM   #587
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It is NOT advisable to edit in MPEG2 format. This is more of a final format than an editing format. Capture through a convertor as standard DV-AVI and then render THAT to MPEG2.

If you render to MPEG, it will ALWAYS be recompressed. So you gain no advantage by capturing MPEG and, in fact, insert many problems.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 07:29 AM   #588
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It varies depending on how you do things. If you just shorten a clip, the keyframes at the end may be chopped off. If you CTRL-Shorten a clip, they will be moved.

You can vary the curve by right-clicking the keyframe and picking from the various choices (slow, fast)
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 08:56 AM   #589
Tourist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 4
Yeah I knew I shouldn't be capturing to MPEG, but I had a bunch of old low quality VHS-C tapes to convert to DVD. Space was an issue. I found a couple of programs that won't rencode an MPEG when cutting and joining.

Thanks for the help.
Jasper Jones is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 11:23 AM   #590
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: serbia
Posts: 50
heh, too bad...

I hope they will implement this in future versions.
Neboysha Nenadich is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 11:42 AM   #591
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: serbia
Posts: 50
Pixel aspect ratio in Vegas??

hmmh, sorry if this is a lame question, but I did a search through the board, and I did not find the answer to my question...

why pixel aspect ratio for my PAL DV project in vegas is 1.093, but in Premiere and After Effects it is 1.067 ... The picture LOOKS the same, but is there any difference Vegas is interpreting footage?
Neboysha Nenadich is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 01:48 PM   #592
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
This HAS been a long drawn-out discussion in the past. Basically, Sony (Sonic Foundry) went to great pains to get the math correct while everyone else seems to use "common standards" that are "close".


http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.co...essageID=81847

http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.co...ssageID=199016

http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.co...ssageID=198829
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 04:45 PM   #593
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
i can't tell if your swiggles are from having quantize off or it is from the camera movement and the mpeg 1 just can't handle the info ??
now some of the swiggle i see on your posted video i've seen on clips that were dropped into TL that has Quantize off so the 1st field is NOT at a frame line .. make sure you have quantize ON before you drop a clip in TL

if quantize is ON - i sort of wrote it off that mpeg 1 just can't handle the finer detail of good ( slider at 31 vs normal 15 )

i see an improvement by doing the following .. render as mpeg 1 DEFAULT .. CUSTOM - Video .. change the size from 720 x480 to 352 x240 .. this will put the bit rate at 1,700,000 VS 1,100,000 and the I frames every 15 vs 17 .. also slide the slider to 31 ...
the higher bit rate will improve motion/movement ...
Don Donatello is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 06:34 PM   #594
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
What's the story behind I-frames? How do they affect compression?

What are all the differences between an MPG Default vs MPG VCD templates?


Btw, thanks for the input!
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 06:44 PM   #595
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 6
Possible to import Premiere Projects in Vegas?

The subject line says it all--is this possible?

Also, can Vegas make use of .PSQ or .PLB files (clips generated by other programs)?

If this is possible, how is it done, and how easily?

Thanks.
John Zwinck is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 06:56 PM   #596
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The VCD template just takes certain restrictions (like resolution,
datarate etc.) into calculation to make sure your MPEG will be
compatible with the official standard. Personally I always render
everything at best.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 06:58 PM   #597
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
To the best of my knowledge none of this is possible. You might
perhaps export an EDL from Premiere and load that into vegas if
both support it.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 07:19 PM   #598
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 193
Don't drag the scroll bar - just drag the cursor across the Trimmer display, and you will see each frame as you pass it.

(The mouse wheel is the best way to zoom in and out of Trimmer and Timeline)
Peter Wright is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 07:35 PM   #599
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 11
Help with audio takes

Hi, I have just recorded voice over using the looping/takes technique that I learned from Spot's book, what a great feature. From what I've seen, this creates an audio file with several regions, one for each take. Now, when I put the audio event on the timeline, the event is fully extended with all the regions instead of presenting itself as an audio event with several takes. Is there a way to drag this audio to the timeline and that vegas recognizes it as an event with several takes? thanks!
Fernando Vidal is offline  
Old February 29th, 2004, 07:37 PM   #600
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St.Thomas, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 428
Ok, that makes sense.

My next question, does Vegas do anything in particular when printing to tape that is superior to other programs?

I can use DVIO to send the file back to the tape and it is super simple and quick, just press record on the camera and send the file and then stop record after it has played.

Is there any reason why I shouldn't use DVIO to send DV-AVI files back to tape?
Jeff Toogood is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:35 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network