Ultimate S quad cam window at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 9th, 2009, 10:27 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 29
Ultimate S quad cam window

I'm currently doing the trial/demo for ultimate S 4.1. Question for regular users of this plugin-- Is there anyway to change the preview window from four cameras to two? I'm only using 2 and 4 takes a good deal of real estate on the desktop to be able to see in enough detail to be useful.
Chris Nicholson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 12:33 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Don't think so Chris. Nice idea though.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 07:40 AM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Chris, even if you could change it from 4 to 2, how would that make it "bigger"? unless you're going to STRETCH it to fill up the extra space which would look really odd. Otherwise, no matter what, it needs to be 1/4 the original size even for 2.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 09:08 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 29
Edward,
I guess I get your point that each of the 4 screens/ tally windows are 1/4 of a whole. I was just thinking that in Vegas if you have only one preview window, as you size the window it may be very small or quite large.

If the tally screens were each their own window then you could just have two side by side in the #1 and #2 position with 3 and 4 blank space to be used by other windows on the desktop. I was thinking that in the Vegas Multicam, the tally windows were displayed that way, but its been a few weeks since I used that function in Vegas and I may have not remembered correctly.

I take it that in this regard Excalibur works the same as Ultimate S? I will probably check it out next before I make a decision. Thanks --Chris
Chris Nicholson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 10th, 2009, 09:32 AM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, Excalibur works the same way. For up to 4 cameras, a 2x2 screen layout is used. Same is also true with the built-in multicam in Vegas Pro 8 and 9.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network