Vegas Video discussions from 2006 (Q3Q4) - Page 71 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 11th, 2006, 10:24 PM   #1051
Hawaiian Shirt Mogul
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: northern cailfornia
Posts: 1,261
you have 25fps PAL ..
you want to end up 25fps PAL ?
to get rid of interlace why not render out as 25fps PAL and render it as PROGRESSIVE ? ( make sure you change deinterlace method to blend)

IMO taking 25fps ..changing it to 30fps and then back down to 25fps = interlace mess
Don Donatello is offline  
Old October 12th, 2006, 09:35 AM   #1052
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
Yeah -- for the most part, unless you're looking at the window bar, you wouldn't be able to tell which version you're in.
David Jimerson is offline  
Old October 12th, 2006, 04:32 PM   #1053
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 154
Can I connect my camera to Vegas while shooting?

Is it possible to output from my video camera into a laptop with Vegas 6 via firewire in order to look at the incoming video on the video scopes in the software so that I can get all my levels correct? I looked on the laptop and it has a 4-pin firewire port.
Mike Costantini is offline  
Old October 12th, 2006, 05:19 PM   #1054
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: chattanooga, tn
Posts: 721
You can input from the camera in the vidcap app, but as far as I know there's no way to do so within Vegas itself and thus use the video scopes while shooting.

That said, I don't do HDV, so I'm not sure how the internal HDV capture works. I'll leave it up to someone else to comment on that.
__________________
-->jarrod whaley.
www.oakstreetfilms.com
Jarrod Whaley is offline  
Old October 12th, 2006, 05:30 PM   #1055
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
You cannot view live scopes in Vegas during capture.
This is where a tool like DVRack HD come in very handy. It allows live scopes during capture.
It's not an issue of whether you have 4 or 6 pin ports, it's a matter of whether you have an application that allows for live input. Vegas allows for live input, but the scopes cannot be active. the scopes in Vegas are a post-only tool.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old October 12th, 2006, 06:47 PM   #1056
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 154
Oh I see.. So what would one use the live input for? Just audio recording?
Mike Costantini is offline  
Old October 12th, 2006, 07:11 PM   #1057
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: chattanooga, tn
Posts: 721
Spot--

Please do expand on this live input idea if you're talking about camera input directly into Vegas and not into the quasi-separate vidcap application. I can think of a few situations in which that would be pretty handy, but I'm not so sure the capability is there. I'd love to be proven wrong though. :)
__________________
-->jarrod whaley.
www.oakstreetfilms.com
Jarrod Whaley is offline  
Old October 12th, 2006, 09:24 PM   #1058
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
(I'm not spot...)

To bring video into Vegas "live"... is just like a DV or HDV capture without machine control, be sure to turn off machine control in the capture prefs.

DV - the external capture app, HDV - the internal, just as always.

I'd guess that this isn't really what SF/Sony had in mind, but it works because firewire is firewire, and without machine control on, V doesn't know the difference between a live stream and a stream from tape.

All things considered, it IS a hard-drive recorder... but offers no features for live cap other than the basic capture.

Yes, Vegas will also do stereo or multitrack audio recording live - this IS an app V. was designed for, as it started out life as an audio editor. Recordings take place inside the main Vegas interface, in audio tracks on the timeline.

Basically, any internal or external sound card/interface that works in Windows will work in Vegas, you go into prefs (in Vegas, not Capture) to select the audio device(s) for recording & playback. This works very well.

There are a few flavors of audio drivers that have their pros & cons, and several professional cards/interfaces allow access with more than one kind of driver... (going off topic...)
Seth Bloombaum is offline  
Old October 12th, 2006, 10:49 PM   #1059
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Seth answered it pretty much as I would.
We used Vegas as a live video capture app for a couple years until Serious Magic came along with DVRack, and later DVRackHD.

As far as live audio...heck, I've recorded 26 tracks live with Vegas on more than one occasion, and regularly capture 8-16 tracks of input live.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline  
Old October 13th, 2006, 03:14 AM   #1060
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 2,963
WMV and Vegas 7

I'm editing a project using WMV fies encoded by Windows Media Encoder (Don't worry, the destination's Youtube so quality doesn't matter). In Vegas 6 I was able to edit and render out all of the WMV files without a problem but in Vegas 7, All non-AV (only a stream of video with no audio stream) files have a 24P-30P like jitter and all AV files (video and audio stream together) don't. This is very weird...

I hope there's a fix to this soon in 7.0c.
__________________
I wait for the day cost-efficient global shutter 60fps capable CMOS sensors emerge for use on major manufacturers' cameras. (Sony, Canon, etc.) Rolling Shutters are a plague.
Jack Zhang is offline  
Old October 13th, 2006, 01:01 PM   #1061
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Jack, I'm not in a position at this moment to do even any quick testing, but if memory serves, WMV Video Only clips will sometimes have issues on playback in WMPlayer.

The fact that you've been successful in Vegas6 doing vid-only may be a fluke of Vegas 6. I'm not defending V7 or anything...

But... best practice for WM is to include at least a low-bitrate silent audio track with your video-only clips.
Seth Bloombaum is offline  
Old October 13th, 2006, 01:56 PM   #1062
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
Posts: 304
Vegas 7.b instalation problem

Hello

I downloaded Vegas 7.b and when I try to instal in Athlon 2.0 / 1GB RAM system the instalation always stops with
"Extracting Files: mediamgr\msde\Setup\SqlRun.cab" file
and apears the following message:
Error: CRC mismatch aborting the installation

Note that I have instaled Vegs 4 and 5 with no problem.

Any idea what`s going on?

Thank you
Ron
Ron German is offline  
Old October 13th, 2006, 02:03 PM   #1063
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You have a bad download. Download it again.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old October 13th, 2006, 06:37 PM   #1064
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rio de Janeiro - Brasil
Posts: 304
Thank you Edward
I should tell you that there was a Vegas 7.a download one day before and this Athlon system rejected the file the same way it rejected today, but unexpectedly a second computer (with a Pentium system) had no problem to install the Vegas 7.a file. Go figure...

Ron
Ron German is offline  
Old October 13th, 2006, 09:54 PM   #1065
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
Preview on 16:9 help

Ok, this may be in the wrong section but sure yall can answer this. Most video that I have shot has been done in 4:3 and I preview it on 4:3. However with such new plasmas,dlp,lcd, etc all being 16:9 I have a question.

I have a shoot coming up and it will be shot in 16:9. I have never shot in 16:9 as it was never needed. Now that I am doing that do I need to get a small 16:9 screen to preview it? I know that I can use the safe area in vegas but that is not full proof.

If I do need a 16:9 can I still do my previews for the 4:3 on it? Also who has some small cheap 16:9 tv's.

Jason
Jason Simpkins is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:11 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network