3 minute HDV clip captures as 150 files at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 2nd, 2009, 02:37 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
3 minute HDV clip captures as 150 files

HDV (m2t) from tape ends up as hundreds of tiny unusable m2t and sfk files. So far I've tried it with scene detection on and off, and in Vegas 6d, 9c, and HDV split.

Any theories on why this happens? It also usually crashes Vegas 6 and 9. I'd NEVER been able to crash Vegas 6, this knocks it out real fast.

Gonna try the Mac next and also different tapes.

The same footage captured and played flawlessly with Firestore.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 02:44 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Check out these possiblities:

1, Connectivity: Try a different firewire cable, or try a different capture camera

2. If you are attempting to capture to a disk with insufficient speed to write the data as it flows. I have had problems with some USB drives in past.

3. Defragment capture disk.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 03:39 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Oh the humiliaton...

Tried changing the cabling and connector, same issue. Tried a different tape, it captures perfectly.

Then, took the bad tape that captures in micro files over to a little macbook, there, in Macland, on lowly iMovie, it captured perfectly. I'd never even opened iMovie until today. Only thing on iMovie is that it captures in fast motion -- presumably there's some setting in iMovie to slow it down. But no micro files.

Anyone have an idea?
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 03:48 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 1,400
I have run into that problem and it was always due to the hard drive speed - such as trying to capture to an external drive.

Are you trying to capture to an external drive?
Chris Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2009, 03:25 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Your suggestion has helped. I was trying to catch to a usb/esata and tried to switch to a Firewire drive and it's doing alot better.

For some reason 60p works now but still same issue with 24p :/

Last edited by Brian Luce; November 3rd, 2009 at 09:11 AM.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2009, 05:01 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 1,400
Can you capture to the internal drive, then manually move the files? That's what I ended up doing.
Chris Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2009, 07:29 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Davis View Post
Can you capture to the internal drive, then manually move the files? That's what I ended up doing.
You captured to the same drive that your programs are on? Or do you have two internal HDD's?
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2009, 07:17 AM   #8
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Personally, I have two internal drives. However, if capturing to the system drive works and capturing to the external doesn't, I'd definitely capture to the system drive and then move it to the external drive.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 07:22 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Willmar, MN
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Luce View Post
You captured to the same drive that your programs are on? Or do you have two internal HDD's?
I have three internal drives, but I have captured onto my program drive with no difficulties. When I capture on my laptop, I capture onto the program drive.
Chris Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 09:42 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Davis View Post
I have three internal drives, but I have captured onto my program drive with no difficulties. When I capture on my laptop, I capture onto the program drive.
One interesting thing is that these issues only seemed to happen on that one particular tape. Other tapes capture normally. Though I have noticed 9c frequently crashes with files from captured tape. Vegas 6 is more stable. Supposedly Vegas 5 is the most stable version ever, I know audio editors that do their mixing on Verson 5 for that reason.
Brian Luce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 10:35 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Been a long time since I've captured tapes, but I seem to remember that timecode breaks in the tape could cause this...
__________________
DVX100, PMW-EX1, Canon 550D, FigRig, Dell Octocore, Avid MC4/5, MB Looks, RedCineX, Matrox MX02 mini, GTech RAID, Edirol R-4, Senn. G2 Evo, Countryman, Moles and Lowels.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network