help needed with menus in dvda at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 6th, 2010, 12:26 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: S.A.
Posts: 112
help needed with menus in dvda

Hi there

I was wondering if somebody could assist me with creating motion menus in dvda. At the moment when I render my motion menus in vegas and bring it into dvda and render it out to dvd, the menus look disgusting, all text and graphics.My workflow is as follows:

1 - create menus in photoshop (I set project to dv pal template) and bring it into vegas and place on
timeline
2 - right click graphics on timeline and go to properties and change pixel aspect ratio from square pixels
to pal dv 1.09.
3 - then I render it out to dv avi (I have tried interlaced and progressive) and bring it into dvda.
4 - From here I burn it to dvd

If bring photoshop files directly into dvda (without going through vegas) the menus look great but are motionless. I am scratching my head with this one. Are there other ways of doing motion menus in dvda perahaps? I would like to hear about the workflow others use in vegas and dvda when creating moiton menus.

Any advice welcome.

Regards

Last edited by Antonie Koen; May 6th, 2010 at 03:01 PM.
Antonie Koen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2010, 09:47 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If it's simply the buttons that are to be in motion, just drop the video onto the menu and change the button properties to be in motion.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2010, 11:00 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: S.A.
Posts: 112
Thanks for your reply Edward. It's not the buttons but the actual photoshop layers that I want to animate. To do this I take the various photoshop layers into vegas, animate them and render it out to avi. When I bring the avi into dvda as a menu and rendering it out to dvd, the results of these menus are terrible.

If I bring the same static photoshop file straight into dvda as a menu and render it out to dvd it looks great.
Antonie Koen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2010, 11:41 AM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
"How" does it look "terrible"? What's happening to it?

What AVI format are you rendering to? If it's short enough, you might try uncompressed.

Another thing might be to try making the menu Progressive instead of Interlaced.

It is always better to bring menus in as AVI as menus are always recompressed. So if you brought in a menu as MPEG2, the MPEG file would be recompressed to create the menu.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network